Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-30. Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be are entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:
(a)(1) Such the child resides with its his parent or legal guardian;
(b)(2) the parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or
(c) the child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and
(d)(3) the child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and
(e)(4) the child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."
SECTION 2. Section 59-63-31 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 163 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-63-31. Children within the ages prescribed in Section 59-63-20 also are entitled to attend the public schools of a school district, without charge, if: