Exception revised
SECTION 15. Section 43-5-1170(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) the head of household is permanently and totally disabled, whether physical or mental;"
Conditions for transitional Medicaid and child care
SECTION 16. Section 43-5-1240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) Subject to federal waiver, the department shall provide transitional Medicaid and child care for a maximum of two years for AFDC clients who lose eligibility because of employment or who become employed after losing eligibility as a result of exceeding the twenty-four-month time limit provided for in Section 43-5-1170. For individuals who become employed after a period of ineligibility due to exceeding the twenty-four-month time limit provided for in Section 43-5-1170, earnings must be less than poverty and continued employment must be jeopardized by medical expenditures to be eligible for transitional Medicaid and child care in the second year."
Time effective
SECTION 17. This act takes effect July 1, 1996.
In the Senate House June 13, 1996.
Robert L. Peeler,
President of the Senate
David H. Wilkins,
Speaker of the House of
Representatives
Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/20/96.
Printer's Date -- June 28, 1996 -- S.