In carrying out this program the department shall work in conjunction with public, community, and private sector entities including businesses, banks, and other institutions to develop strategies that provide financing, facilities, training, technical assistance, planning, and research to AFDC clients in their efforts to own their own businesses."
Exception revised
SECTION 15. Section 43-5-1170(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) the head of household is permanently and totally disabled, whether physical or mental;"
Conditions for transitional Medicaid and child care
SECTION 16. Section 43-5-1240(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read: