South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Each coordinating council is responsible for generating revenue for its operation and administration."

Daycare staff training on domestic violence

SECTION    13.    Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-3080.    The Department of Social Services in conjunction with existing training regulations shall make available to childcare owners and operators staff training on domestic violence including, but not limited to:

(1)    the nature, extent, and causes of domestic and family violence;

(2)    issues of domestic and family violence concerning children;

(3)    prevention of the use of violence by children;

(4)    sensitivity to gender bias and cultural, racial, and sexual issues;

(5)    the lethality of domestic and family violence;

(6)    legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody."

Savings Clause