South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 16-25-90.    Notwithstanding any provision of Chapters 13 and 21 of Title 24, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to, nolo contendere to, or was convicted of an offense against the household member, or in post-conviction proceedings pertaining to the plea or conviction, presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in Section 16-25-20, suffered at the hands of the household member. This section shall not affect the provisions of Section 17-27-45."

Pretrial intervention

SECTION    4.    Section 17-22-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-50.    (A)    A person must not be considered for intervention if:

(1)    he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or

(2)    the person is charged with:

(a)    blackmail;

(b)    driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;            (c)    a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;

(d)    a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020;

(e)    a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(f)    an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)    However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."

Uniform traffic tickets

SECTION    5.    Section 56-7-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: