Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT
May 18, 2005
H. 3647
Introduced by Reps. E.H. Pitts, Hinson, Young, Rutherford and Kirsh
S. Printed 5/18/05--S.
Read the first time April 27, 2005.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3647) to amend Section 53-1-5, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the right of an employee of a business to refuse, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 53-1-5 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 53-1-5. (A) The provisions of this chapter do not apply after the hour of 1:30 p.m. on Sunday. Any An employee of any a business which that operates on Sunday under the provisions of this section has the option of refusing to work in accordance with Section 53-1-100. Any until 1:30 p.m. on Sunday if he is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. An employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because he the employee is a conscientious objector to Sunday work is subject to a civil penalty of treble the damages found by the court or the jury plus court costs and the employee's attorney's fees. The court may order the employer to rehire or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in prior to before dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or grade, or seniority.
(B) No A proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on Sunday may not be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his establishment on Sunday nor may and there be discrimination against persons a person whose regular day of worship is Saturday is prohibited.