Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'the manufacturing of bakery products' is a chemical manufacturing process requiring continuous, uninterrupted operation."
SECTION 2. Sections 53-1-6 through Section 53-1-160 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 3. The repeal of Sections 53-1-6 through 53-1-160 of Chapter 1, Title 53 of the 1976 Code, as contained in Section 2 of this act, does not affect provisions of law, including those in Title 61 of the 1976 Code, prohibiting or otherwise regulating the sale of alcoholic liquors, beer, or wine on Sunday.
SECTION 4. Section 41-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 320 of 1986, is amended to read:
"Section 41-1-70. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to testify in a court proceeding or administrative proceeding or to serve on a jury of any court, or violates the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, is subject to a civil action in the circuit court for damages caused by the dismissal or demotion.
Damages for dismissal are limited to no more than one year's salary or fifty-two weeks of wages based on a forty-hour week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena.
Damages for demotion are limited to the difference for one year between the salary or wages based on a forty-hour week which the employee received before the demotion and the amount he receives after the demotion."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Friday, December 4, 2009 at 3:43 P.M.