A376, R386, S572
[…] (2) Publication of Records. A copy of the record must be submitted to the board on an annual basis and must be available for public inspection."
Issuance of specifications
SECTION 38. Section 11-35-2710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-2710. The board shall promulgate regulations governing the preparation, maintenance, and content of specifications for supplies, services, information technology, and construction required by the State."
Duties of procurement officers and using agencies
SECTION 39. Section 11-35-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-2720. The chief procurement officers may prepare or review, issue, revise, and maintain the specifications for supplies, services, information technology, and construction required by the State, except for supplies, services, information technology, and construction items procured by the governmental bodies pursuant to Sections 11-35-1550, 11-35-1570, and 11-35-3230, the specification for which must be prepared and maintained by the using agencies in accordance with the provisions of this article and regulations promulgated under it and monitored periodically by the chief procurement officers."
Construction procurement procedures
SECTION 40. Section 11-35-3020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-3020. (1) Source Selection.