A376, R386, S572
[…] (h) failure of a bidder to furnish certificates of insurance;
(i) failure of a bidder to furnish financial statements;
(j) failure of a bidder to furnish references;
(k) failure of a bidder to furnish its bidder number; and
(l) notwithstanding Title 40, the failure of a bidder to indicate his contractor's license number or other evidence of licensure, except that a contract must not be awarded to the bidder unless and until the bidder is properly licensed under the laws of South Carolina."
Competitive fixed price bidding
SECTION 26. Section 11-35-1525(2) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(2) Fixed Price Bidding. The purpose of fixed price bidding is to provide multiple sources of supply for specific services, supplies, or information technology based on a preset maximum price which the State will pay for such services, supplies, or information technology.
(4) Pricing. The State shall establish, before issuance of the fixed price bid, a maximum amount the State will pay for the services, supplies, or information technology desired."
Competitive best value bidding
SECTION 27. Section 11-35-1528(2) and (5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(2) Best Value Bidding.