A376, R386, S572
[…] Permanent improvement projects
SECTION 17. Section 11-35-845 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-845. Each agency of state government that has total management capability as defined and certified by the State Engineer's Office must be allowed to oversee the administration of construction projects with the State Engineer's Office serving as an audit function. The State Engineer's Office shall assist those small agencies who do not have the necessary expertise in permanent improvements."
Training of procurement officers
SECTION 18. Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1030. The chief procurement officers develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board. The training must encompass the latest techniques and methods of public procurement. If considered appropriate by the chief procurement officers, the training must include a requirement for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing agency."
Certification
SECTION 19. Section 11-35-1210(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts.