A376, R386, S572
[…] The filing of an appeal does not automatically stay a decision of the panel."
Duties of chief procurement officers
SECTION 57. Section 11-35-5220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(6) Fee Waivers. Upon request by an MBE certified by the Small and Minority Business Assistance Office, user or subscription fees for services provided by the chief procurement officers may be waived for an MBE."
Negotiation with state minority firms
SECTION 58. Section 11-35-5230(A)(5) and (B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(5) Ensuring that the price has been determined to be fair and reasonable, and competitive both to the State and to the contractor.
(2) The tax credit is limited to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars annually. A firm is eligible to claim a tax credit for a period of ten years from the date the first income tax credit is claimed."
Minority business enterprise utilization plan
SECTION 59. Section 11-35-5240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: