A376, R386, S572
[…] Cost principles requirements
SECTION 49. Section 11-35-3510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-3510. The board may promulgate regulations setting forth cost principles that must be used to determine the allowability of incurred costs for the purpose of reimbursing costs under provisions in supplies, services, and information technology contracts that provide for the reimbursement of costs."
Allocation of proceeds for surplus supplies
SECTION 50. Section 11-35-3820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 or 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-3820. Except as provided in Section 11-35-1580 and Section 11-35-3830 and the regulations pursuant to them, the sale of all state-owned supplies, or personal property not in actual public use must be conducted and directed by the designated board office. The sales must be held at such places and in a manner as in the judgment of the designated board office is most advantageous to the State. Unless otherwise determined, sales must be by either public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each governmental body shall inventory and report to the designated board office all surplus personal property not in actual public use held by that governmental body for sale. The designated board office shall deposit the proceeds from the sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as otherwise directed by regulation. This policy and procedure applies to all governmental bodies unless exempt by law."
Licensing of publications and materials
SECTION 51. Section 11-35-3840 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: