A376, R386, S572
[…] All using agencies shall furnish these reports as the chief procurement officers may require concerning use, needs, and stocks on hand, and the chief procurement officers shall prescribe forms to be used by the using agencies in requisitioning, ordering, and reporting supplies, services, information technology, and construction. The chief procurement officers shall limit requests for information to those items necessary for the effective operation of the purchasing system, but using agencies must be required to provide information as requested."
Auditing and fiscal reporting
SECTION 21. Section 11-35-1230(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(1) The designated board office, through consultation with the chief procurement officers, shall develop written plans for the auditing of state procurements.
In procurement audits of governmental bodies thereafter, the auditors from the designated board office shall review the adequacy of the system's internal controls in order to ensure compliance with the requirement of this code and the ensuing regulations. A noncompliance discovered through audit must be transmitted in management letters to the audited governmental body and the Budget and Control Board. The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the designated board office, the board may revoke certification as provided in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board, until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body."
Administrative penalties
SECTION 22. Section 11-35-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: