A376, R386, S572
[…] Participation in review
SECTION 3. Subarticle 3, Article 17, Chapter 35, Title 11 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 11-35-4420. The appropriate chief procurement officer and an affected governmental body shall have the opportunity to participate fully as a party in a matter pending before the Procurement Review Panel and in an appeal of a decision of the Procurement Review Panel, whether administrative or judicial."
Applicability of Code
SECTION 4. Section 11-35-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(2) Application to State Procurement. This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It shall also apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). "
Delivery of vouchers
SECTION 5. Section 11-35-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: