A376, R386, S572
[…] "(A) The purchase of furniture, floor coverings, wall coverings, or other decorative or ornamental items by a governmental body must be reported to the governing board, commission, or council of the respective governmental body before the purchase, when the cost of the furniture, covering, or item exceeds one thousand dollars and it is to be used in:
(1) an office or adjoining reception area utilized by an agency director or assistant agency director; or
(2) a board room or a conference room used as a board room."
Procurement of supplies
SECTION 11. Section 11-35-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-510. All rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and information technology and to the management, control, warehousing, sale and disposal of supplies, construction, information technology, and services now vested in or exercised by a state governmental body pursuant to the provisions of law relating thereto, and regardless of source of funding, are hereby vested in the appropriate chief procurement officer. This vesting of authority is subject to Sections 11-35-710 (Exemptions), 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services), 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services), Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases), Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements), Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer, and Land Surveying Services Contracts), and Section 11-35-3620 (Management of Warehouses and Inventory)."
Authority and duties of the board
SECTION 12. Section 11-35-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-540. (1) Authority to Promulgate Regulations.