A376, R386, S572
[…] (E) For all documents submitted in response or with regard to any solicitation or other request, the person submitting the documents shall comply with instructions provided in the solicitation for marking information exempt from public disclosure. Information not marked as required by the applicable instructions may be disclosed to the public."
Purchase of office and board room items
SECTION 10. The first paragraph of Section 11-35-450(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(A) The purchase of furniture, floor coverings, wall coverings, or other decorative or ornamental items by a governmental body must be reported to the governing board, commission, or council of the respective governmental body before the purchase, when the cost of the furniture, covering, or item exceeds one thousand dollars and it is to be used in:
(1) an office or adjoining reception area utilized by an agency director or assistant agency director; or
(2) a board room or a conference room used as a board room."
Procurement of supplies
SECTION 11. Section 11-35-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: