A376, R386, S572
[…] Documentation of determinations
SECTION 6. Section 11-35-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-210. Written determinations expressly required by the code or regulations must be retained in an official contract file of the governmental body administering the contract. These determinations must be documented in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of audit as provided in Section 11-35-1230."
Definitions
SECTION 7. Section 11-35-310(8), (17), (19), (20), (24), (28), (35), and (36) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"(8) 'Contract' means all types of state agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services, information technology, or construction.
(17) (Reserved)
(19) 'Grant' means the furnishing by the State or the United States government of assistance, whether financial or otherwise, to a person to support a program authorized by law. It does not include an award, the primary purpose of which is to procure specified end products, whether in the form of supplies, services, information technology, or construction. A contract resulting from such an award must not be considered a grant but a procurement contract.
(20) 'Invitation for bids' means a written or published solicitation issued by an authorized procurement officer for bids to contract for the procurement or disposal of stated supplies, services, information technology, or construction, which will ordinarily result in the award of the contract to the responsible bidder making the lowest responsive bid.
(24) 'Procurement' means buying, purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise acquiring any supplies, services, information technology, or construction. It also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any supply, service, or construction, including description of requirements, selection, and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contracts, and all phases of contract administration.
(28) 'Request for proposals (RFP)' means a written or published solicitation issued by an authorized procurement officer for proposals to provide supplies, services, information technology, or construction which ordinarily result in the award of the contract to the responsible bidder making the proposal determined to be most advantageous to the State. The award of the contract must be made on the basis of evaluation factors that must be stated in the RFP.