A376, R386, S572
[…] (6) Section 11-35-1530 (Competitive Sealed Proposals);
(7) Section 11-35-1540 (Negotiations After Unsuccessful Competitive Sealed Bidding);
(8) Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases);
(9) Section 11-35-1560 (Sole Source Procurements);
(10) Section 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements);
(11) Section 11-35-1575 (Participation in Auction or Bankruptcy Sale);
(12) (Reserved)
(13) Section 11-35-3020 (Construction Procurement Procedures);
(14) Section 11-35-3220 (Architect-Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures);
(15) Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts)."
Competitive sealed bidding
SECTION 25. Section 11-35-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1520. (1) Condition for Use. Contracts greater than fifty thousand dollars must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510.
(2) Invitation for Bids. An invitation for bids must be issued in an efficient and economical manner and must include specifications and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.
(3) Notice. Adequate notice of the invitation for bids must be given at a reasonable time before the date set forth in it for the opening of bids. The notice must include publications in 'South Carolina Business Opportunities' or a means of central electronic advertising as approved by the designated board office. Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement.
(4) Receipt and Safeguarding of Bids. All bids, including modifications, received before the time of opening must be kept secure and unopened, except as provided by regulation of the board.
(5) Bid Opening. Bids must be opened publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses, at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids and in the manner prescribed by regulation of the board. The amount of each bid, and other relevant information as may be specified by regulation, together with the name of each bidder, must be tabulated. The tabulation must be open to public inspection at that time.
(6) Bid Acceptance and Bid Evaluation. Bids must be accepted unconditionally without alteration or correction, except as otherwise authorized in this code. The invitation for bids must set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. Criteria must not be used in bid evaluation that are not in the invitation for bids. Bids must be evaluated based on the requirements in the invitation for bids and in accordance with the regulations of the board.
(7) Correction or Withdrawal of Bids; Cancellation of Awards.