A376, R386, S572
[…] This code applies to every procurement or expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in Section 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal Requirements) and except that this code does not apply to gifts, to the issuance of grants, or to contracts between public procurement units, except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It shall also apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). "
Delivery of vouchers
SECTION 5. Section 11-35-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(A) All vouchers for payment of purchases of services, supplies, or information technology must be delivered to the Comptroller General's office within thirty work days from acceptance of the goods or services and proper invoice. After the thirtieth work day, following acceptance or the postmark on the invoice, the Comptroller General shall levy an amount not to exceed fifteen percent each year from the funds available to the agency, this amount to be applied to the unpaid balance to be remitted to the vendor unless the vendor waives imposition of the interest penalty."
Documentation of determinations
SECTION 6. Section 11-35-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: