A376, R386, S572
[…] All prequalification projects must be under the supervision of the State Engineer's Office.
When the prequalification process is employed, only those bidders or sub-bidders who are prequalified through this procedure may submit a bid for the project. The determination of which bidders and sub-bidders are prequalified, and entitled to bid, is not protestable pursuant to Section 11-35-4210 or other provisions of this code."
Types and forms of contracts
SECTION 33. Section 11-35-2010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-2010. (1) Types of Contracts. Subject to the limitations of this section, any type of contract that will promote the best interests of the State may be used, except that the use of a cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contract must be approved by the appropriate chief procurement officer. A cost-reimbursement contract, including a cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contract, may be used only when a determination sufficient for external audit is prepared showing that the contract is likely to be less costly to the State than any other type or that it is impracticable to obtain the supplies, services, information technology, or construction required except under that contract.
(2)(a) As used in this section:
(i) 'Contracting document' means a standardized or model instrument, or a component part of it, for use as a contract, invitation for bids, request for proposals, request for qualifications, or instruction to bidders including, but not limited to, a contract clause or solicitation provision.
(ii) 'Usage instructions' means directions regarding conditions for use of a contracting document, completion of a contracting document, and the process for obtaining permission, if possible, to omit or depart from the contracting document's established content for a particular solicitation or contract.
(b) The chief procurement officers may develop contracting documents for their respective areas of responsibility. Contracting documents may be published as internal operating procedures. Contracting documents may be accompanied by usage instructions.
(c) The board may adopt formally a contracting document, as developed by the appropriate chief procurement officer, for mandatory use by all governmental bodies only after notice of the proposed adoption has been published in the State Register and the board has provided the public at least sixty days to make written comments.