A376, R386, S572
[…] The auditors shall provide in writing proposed corrective action to governmental bodies. Based upon audit recommendations of the designated board office, the board may revoke certification as provided in Section 11-35-1210 and require the governmental body to make all procurements through the appropriate chief procurement officer above a dollar limit set by the board, until such time as the board is assured of compliance with this code and its regulations by that governmental body."
Administrative penalties
SECTION 22. Section 11-35-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1240. (A) The board shall prescribe administrative penalties for violation of the provisions of this code and of regulations promulgated under it, excluding those matters under the jurisdiction of the Ethics Commission as provided by law.
(B) Violation of these provisions is grounds for loss of or reduction in authority delegated by either the board or this code."
Definitions
SECTION 23. Section 11-35-1410(2)(c) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: