A376, R386, S572
[…] After the thirtieth work day, following acceptance or the postmark on the invoice, the Comptroller General shall levy an amount not to exceed fifteen percent each year from the funds available to the agency, this amount to be applied to the unpaid balance to be remitted to the vendor unless the vendor waives imposition of the interest penalty."
Documentation of determinations
SECTION 6. Section 11-35-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-210. Written determinations expressly required by the code or regulations must be retained in an official contract file of the governmental body administering the contract. These determinations must be documented in sufficient detail to satisfy the requirements of audit as provided in Section 11-35-1230."
Definitions
SECTION 7. Section 11-35-310(8), (17), (19), (20), (24), (28), (35), and (36) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read: