A376, R386, S572
[…] SECTION 60. Section 11-35-5260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-5260. The Small and Minority Business Assistance Office shall report annually in writing to the Governor concerning the number and dollar value of contracts awarded for each governmental body to a firm certified as a minority firm pursuant to Section 11-35-5230 during the preceding fiscal year. These records must be maintained to evaluate the progress of this program."
Small and minority business assistance office
SECTION 61. The last paragraph of Section 11-35-5270 of the 1976 Code is deleted.
Tax credit for subcontracting with minority firms
SECTION 62. Section 12-6-3350(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The credit is limited to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars annually. A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit for ten taxable years beginning with the taxable year in which the credit is first claimed. After the above ten taxable years, the taxpayer is no longer eligible for the credit regardless of whether or not the taxpayer claimed the credit in a year subsequent to the year in which the credit was first claimed."
Repeal