A376, R386, S572
[…] (C) A violation of these regulations by a purchasing agency, upon recommendation of the designated board office with approval of the majority of the Budget and Control Board, must result in the temporary suspension, not to exceed one year, of the violating governmental body's ability to procure supplies, services, information technology, or construction items pursuant to this section."
Participation in auctions
SECTION 31. Section 11-35-1575 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1575. A governmental body having knowledge of either an auction or a sale of supplies from a bankruptcy may elect to participate. The governmental body shall (a) survey the needed items being offered to ascertain their condition and usefulness, (b) determine a fair market value for new like items through informal quotes, (c) determine the fair market value from similar items considering age and useful life, and (d) estimated repair cost and delivery cost, if any, of the desired items. Using this information, the governmental body shall determine the maximum price that it can pay for each item desired. At the auction or sale, the governmental body shall not exceed the maximum price so determined."
Prequalification of construction bidders
SECTION 32. Section 11-35-1825 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: