A376, R386, S572
[…] Training of procurement officers
SECTION 18. Section 11-35-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-1030. The chief procurement officers develop a system of training for procurement in accordance with regulations by the board. The training must encompass the latest techniques and methods of public procurement. If considered appropriate by the chief procurement officers, the training must include a requirement for the certification of the procurement officer of each purchasing agency."
Certification
SECTION 19. Section 11-35-1210(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(1) Authority. The board may assign differential dollar limits below which individual governmental bodies may make direct procurements not under term contracts. The designated board office shall review the respective governmental body's internal procurement operation, shall certify in writing that it is consistent with the provisions of this code and the ensuing regulations, and recommend to the board those dollar limits for the respective governmental body's procurement not under term contract."
Collection of procurement data
SECTION 20. Section 11-35-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read: