South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For other employment under this section, the department must complete the Central Registry check within five business days of receipt of the request. If the department notifies the provider that research into other records is required, these deadlines may be extended for up to ten additional business days."

Parents to be notified of childcare center provisional staff employment; statements from parents of children currently enrolled in childcare center

SECTION    3.    A.        Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 20-7-2727.    An owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, as defined by Section 20-7-2700, must notify and obtain signed statements from the custodial parent or parents or guardian or guardians of each child currently enrolled in the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home indicating that the parent or parents or guardian or guardians have received notice that the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home may provisionally employ a person in order to comply with Section 20-7-680(G) and Section 20-7-2725(D) when an unexpected staff vacancy occurs. Provisional employment may only occur pursuant to the provisions of Section 20-7-2725(D)."