South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Appeal from a conviction

SECTION    19.    Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-430.    Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such conviction shall act as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of six months from the date of conviction any such suspension or revocation."

Child endangerment

SECTION    20.    Section 56-5-2947(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A person eighteen years of age or over is guilty of child endangerment when:

(1)    the person is in violation of:

(a)    Section 56-5-750;

(b)    Section 56-5-2930;

(c)    Section 56-5-2933; or

(d)    Section 56-5-2945; and

(2)    the person has one or more passengers under sixteen years of age in the motor vehicle when the violation occurs.

If more than one passenger under sixteen years of age is in the vehicle when a violation of subsection (A)(1) occurs, the person may be charged with only one violation of this section."

Penalties

SECTION    21.    Sections 56-5-2940 and 56-5-3000 are repealed.

Severability clause