A334, R413, H3575
[…] (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
Administrative Law Court, location of hearings
SECTION 9. Section 1-23-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-640. The court shall maintain its principal offices in the City of Columbia. However, judges of the court shall hear contested cases at the court's offices or at a suitable location outside the City of Columbia when determined by the chief judge."
Time effective
SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 10th day of June, 2008.
Approved the 16th day of June, 2008.
This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 1:35 P.M.