A334, R413, H3575
[…] (6) 'Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency."
Administrative Law Court, official seal
SECTION 2. Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 1-23-535. The Administrative Law Court shall have a seal with a suitable inscription, an impression of which must be filed with the Secretary of State."
Administrative procedures, conforming amendments
SECTION 3. Section 1-23-310(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Administrative law judge' means a judge of the South Carolina Administrative Law Court created pursuant to Section 1-23-500;
(2) 'Agency' means each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature, the courts, or the Administrative Law Court, authorized by law to determine contested cases;"
Administrative procedures, contested case hearings, subpoenas
SECTION 4. Section 1-23-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: