A334, R413, H3575
[…] The State Ethics Commission, which is responsible for enforcement and administration of those rules shall use the procedure contained in Section 8-13-320. Notwithstanding another provision of law, an administrative law judge and the judge's spouse or guest may accept an invitation to attend a judicial-related or bar-related function, or an activity devoted to the improvement of the law, legal system, or the administration of justice."
Administrative Law Court, hearings and proceedings, stays, conforming amendments
SECTION 7. Section 1-23-600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 111 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"Section 1-23-600. (A) An administrative law judge shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-505 or Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, involving the departments of the executive branch of government as defined in Section 1-30-10 in which a single hearing officer, or an administrative law judge, is authorized or permitted by law or regulation to hear and decide these cases, except those arising under the:
(1) Occupational Safety and Health Act;
(2) Consolidated Procurement Code;
(3) Public Service Commission;
(4) Employment Security Commission;
(5) Workers' Compensation Commission; or
(6) other cases or hearings which are prescribed for or mandated by federal law or regulation, unless otherwise by statute or regulation specifically assigned to the jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Court. Unless otherwise provided by statute, the standard of proof in a contested case is by a preponderance of the evidence.