Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. Littlejohn proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\BBM\9349HTC09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a penultimate new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 4-10-350(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(B) The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36 of Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to this article. The tax imposed by this article also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12."
B. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect on the approval of this act by the Governor and applies with respect to Capital Project Sales Tax Act taxes imposed or reimposed pursuant to a referendum held after that date. /
Rep.