Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / completed fiscal year. /
Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 11-11-310(E)(2), as contained in SECTION 1. A, page 2, line 38, by striking /(C)/ and inserting / (D) /.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COOPER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. COOPER proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (COUNCIL\BBM\9618HTC10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 11-11-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 385 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-11-310. (A) The State Budget and Control Board shall provide for a General Reserve Fund. Funds accumulating in excess of the annual operating expenditures must be transferred to the General Reserve Fund and the transfer must continue to be made in succeeding fiscal years until the accumulated total in this reserve reaches an amount equal to three percent the applicable percentage amount of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year.
(B) If there is a year-end operating deficit, so much of the General Reserve Fund as is necessary must be used to cover the deficit. The amount so applied must be restored to the General Reserve Fund out of future revenues as provided in Section 36 of Article III of the Constitution of this State and out of funds accumulating in excess of annual operating expenditures as provided in this section until the three percent maximum applicable percentage amount is again reached and actually maintained.
(C) For purposes of this section 'applicable percentage amount' means three percent of general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year plus an additional cumulative one-half of one percent of such revenue in each fiscal year succeeding the last state fiscal year to which the three percent limit applied and in which that full three percent balance was actually maintained, until the percentage of such revenue equals five percent,