Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) receive written approval of the chiropractic college to serve as an adjunct faculty member for the purpose of an individual student's preceptorship or residency training program;
(5) supervise no more than one chiropractic student at a time at a location other than the premises of the chiropractic college in which the student is enrolled.
(g) 'Direct supervision' means the chiropractic preceptor must be within the immediate patient treatment area and available to the student at all times."
SECTION 2. Section 40-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-9-20. No person may practice chiropractic in this State without a license issued by the South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners as provided in this chapter, except that senior students of any chiropractic college chartered by the State students participating in a preceptorship or residency training program may perform without a license chiropractic procedures under the direct supervision of a chiropractor licensed in South Carolina on the college staff chiropractic preceptor. These procedures and this supervision must be practiced within the confines of the appropriate chiropractic college or office of a licensed chiropractor. However, no charges for professional service may be made to any patient or to his insurance company for any work performed on the patient by the senior students or by the licensed chiropractor on the college staff while supervising the senior students. The chiropractic college may charge the patient for the actual costs and expenses it incurs for the use of its clinical property or facilities by the patient.