Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\BBM\ 9677SD10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(e) 'Preceptorship or residency training program' means a clinical program of an approved college of chiropractic in which a chiropractic intern or resident practices chiropractic under the direct supervision of a licensed chiropractor.
(f) 'Chiropractic Preceptor' means a person licensed under this chapter who is approved by the board to supervise chiropractic students in the performance of chiropractic at a location other than the premises of a chiropractic college in which the student is enrolled. A chiropractic preceptor must:
(1) have been licensed to practice chiropractic in South Carolina for not less than five years;
(2) not have been publicly or privately sanctioned by a chiropractic licensure board in any state;
(3) sign a sworn statement that he or she has not knowingly violated state or federal rules or regulations including, but not limited to, those pertaining to the repayment of guaranteed federally funded student loans;
(4) receive written approval of the chiropractic college to serve as an adjunct faculty member for the purpose of an individual student's preceptorship or residency training program;
(5) supervise no more than one chiropractic student at a time at a location other than the premises of the chiropractic college in which the student is enrolled.
(g) 'Direct supervision' means the chiropractic preceptor must be within the immediate patient treatment area and available to the student at all times."
SECTION 2. Section 40-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: