Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CLEMMONS explained the amendment.
Rep. NORMAN spoke against the amendment.
Rep. LIMEHOUSE moved to table the amendment, which was not agreed to.
The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment, which was adopted by a division vote of 50-23.
Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\BBM\9794HTC10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 12-37-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(A) No new structure must be listed or assessed for property tax until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended, as evidenced by the issuance of a certificate of occupancy or the structure is actually occupied if no certificate is issued." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\BBM\9795HTC10), which was adopted: