Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend title to conform.
Rep. CRAWFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. G. M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (COUNCIL\SWB\8058CM10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 39 in its entirety.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. KING proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\AGM\18054AB10), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 24-3-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-3-210. (A) The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, where there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
(1) contact prospective employers;
(2) secure a suitable residence for use when released on parole or upon discharge;
(3) obtain medical services not otherwise available;
(4) participate in a training program in the community or any other compelling reason consistent with the public interest;
(5) visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
(B) The director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a terminally ill inmate for an indefinite length of time when there is reasonable cause to believe that the inmate will honor his trust.
(C) The director shall extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to visit or attend the funeral of a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister.
(D) The wilful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement or return within the time prescribed to the places of confinement designated by the director is considered an escape from the custody of the director punishable as provided in Section 24-13-410.