Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. HORNE and A. D. YOUNG proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (COUNCIL\7854AHB10KRL), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-330. The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor court. The and the solicitor chief administrative judge for circuit court shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, However, that no later than seven days prior to before the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor chief administrative judge in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HORNE moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: