Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) a voter's address on legal and financial documents;
(6) a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;
(7) a voter's address on an automobile registration;
(8) a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;
(9) the location of a voter's personal property;
(10) residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and
(11) whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family."
SECTION 10. Section 7-5-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-5-230. (A) The boards of registration to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall must be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration. The board is empowered to require proof of these qualifications as it considers necessary.
(B) Once a person is registered, challenges of the qualifications of any an elector, except for challenges issued at the polls pursuant to Sections 7-13-810, 7-13-820, and 7-15-420 must be made in writing to the board of registration in the county of registration. The board must, within ten days following the challenge and after first giving notice to the elector and the challenger, shall hold a hearing, accept evidence, and rule upon whether the elector meets or fails to meet the qualifications set forth provided for in Section 7-5-120.
(C) When If a challenge is made regarding the residence or domicile of an elector, the board may shall consider the provisions of Section 7-1-25(D) following proof to establish residence including, but not limited to, income tax returns; real estate interests; mailing address; address on driver's license; official papers and documents requiring the statement of residence address; automobile registration; checking and savings accounts; past voting record; membership in clubs and organizations; location of personal property; and the elector's statements as to his intent.
(D) Any A person denied registration or restoration of his name on the registration books shall have the right of appeal from the decision of the board of registration denying him registration or such restoration to the court of common pleas of the county or any judge thereof of these and subsequently to the Supreme Court."
SECTION 11. Chapter 5, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 7-5-675. The State Elections Commission shall implement a system in order to issue voter registration cards with a photograph of the elector."