Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) an overpayment of wages to an employee as a result of a miscalculation or other bona fide error has occurred.
Prior to any deduction being made pursuant to this section, the employee must receive advance written notice of the deduction, the reason for the deduction, and the actual dollar amount or percentage of wages which will be deducted during one or more pay periods."
SECTION ___. Section 8-11-196(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) positions established under this provision must be limited to and must not exist beyond the duration of the time-limited project, grant, or a subsequent renewal of it. However, at the discretion of any agency, other funds the public institutions of higher education, including the technical colleges and schools, grant generated revenue may be used to fund continued employment between the expiration of one grant or time-limited project and the subsequent renewal of the same or similar grant or time-limited project. When the grant, time-limited project, or a subsequent renewal ends, temporary grant or time-limited project employees must be terminated and their positions will cease to exist. Temporary grant or time-limited project employees will be exempt from the provisions of Sections 8-17-310 through 8-17-380. State agencies and institutions must terminate all temporary grant or time-limited project positions when funding is terminated, or is insufficient to continue payments under the conditions of the grant or time-limited project;"