Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators LEATHERMAN, O'DELL, ELLIOTT and RANKIN proposed the following amendment (3882FIN002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the bill in its entirety and inserting:
TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-150(F) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TIME PERIOD BY WHICH WORK AUTHORIZED BY A PERMIT ISSUED BY THE COASTAL DIVISION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL MUST BE COMPLETED, TO PROVIDE THAT THE TIME LIMIT MUST BE TOLLED DURING THE PENDENCY OF A PROJECT'S FORECLOSURE OR BANKRUPTCY.
SECTION 1. Section 48-39-150(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(F) Work authorized by permits issued under this chapter must be completed within five years after the date of issuance. The time limit may be extended for good cause showing that due diligence toward completion of the work has been made as evidenced by significant work progress. An extension only may be granted if the permitted project meets the policies and regulations in force when the extension is requested or the permittee agrees to accept additional conditions which would bring the project into compliance. The time periods required by this subsection must be tolled during the pendency of an administrative or a judicial appeal of the permit issuance. The time periods also must be tolled during the pendency of a permitted project's foreclosure or bankruptcy for up to three years."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.