Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. Alan Clemmons
The following Bill was taken up:
S. 1375 (Word version) -- Senators Campsen, Hutto and Ford: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-3860 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION OF ANIMALS AND CERTAIN VEHICLES ON CONTROLLED ACCESS HIGHWAYS, TO PROVIDE FOR AN EXEMPTION FOR BICYCLES AND PEDESTRIANS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 1375 (COUNCIL\SWB\5337CM12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-3860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3860. (A)(1) No person, unless otherwise directed by a law enforcement officer, shall occupy any space within the limits of the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of a freeway with an animal-drawn vehicle, a ridden or led animal, herded animals, a pushcart, a bicycle, a bicycle with motor attached, a motor-driven cycle with a motor which produces not to exceed five brake horsepower, an agricultural tractor or other farm machinery, except in the performance of public works or official duties.
(2) The prohibitions imposed by this subsection on the use of freeways do not apply to service roads alongside the highways.
(B)(1) A local governing body may authorize a partial exemption from the provisions contained in subsection (A) that would allow bicyclists and pedestrians to use the roadway and shoulders of the main facility of a non-interstate freeway.
(2) The local governing body may authorize a partial exemption to subsection (A) for bicyclists and pedestrians if the local governing body:
(a) determines that bicyclists and pedestrians have no other reasonably safe or viable alternative route and the use of the freeway route is at least ten percent less than the shortest conventional alternate route;