Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Putnam Ryan Simrill G. M. Smith G. R. Smith J. E. Smith Southard Spires Stavrinakis Stringer Tallon Taylor Tribble Whitmire Willis Young
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. SANDIFER proposed the following Amendment No. 6 to S. 1088 (COUNCIL\AGM\19325AB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 41-43-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-13-30. There is created the South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority, a public body corporate and politic and an agency of the State, with the responsibility of effecting the public purposes of this act. The authority is governed by a Board of Directors (board) which consists of nine ten members." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 48-39-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 285 of 2010, is amended to read: