Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall must be included in a member's average final compensation calculation for those members eligible to have that pay included in that member's average final compensation calculation."
SECTION 23. Section 9-11-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Commencing as of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the System seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One members in its employ and ten percent of compensation of Class Two members in its employ.