Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 41-43-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-13-30. There is created the South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority, a public body corporate and politic and an agency of the State, with the responsibility of effecting the public purposes of this act. The authority is governed by a Board of Directors (board) which consists of nine ten members." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 48-39-45(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 285 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(A)(1) On July 1, 2010, there There is created the Coastal Zone Management Advisory Council that consists of fourteen fifteen members, which shall act as an advisory council to the department's Office of Ocean and Coastal Resources Management.
(2) The members of the council must be constituted as follows:
(a) eight members, one from each coastal zone county, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and a majority vote of the Senate members representing the county from three nominees submitted by the governing body of each coastal zone county, each House or Senate member to have one vote; and
(b) six seven members, one from each of the congressional districts of the State, to be elected by a majority vote of the members of
the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote.
(3) The council shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 8 to S. 1088 (COUNCIL\GGS\22408ZW12), which was adopted: