Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) If the member's service retirement date occurs before his sixty-fifth birthday and before he completes thirty years of creditable service, his service retirement allowance is computed as in item (1) of this subsection but is reduced by five-twelfths of one percent thereof for each month, prorated for periods less than a month, by which his retirement date precedes the first day of the month coincident with or next following his sixty-fifth birthday."
SECTION 10. Section 9-1-1660(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(A) The person nominated by a member to receive the full amount of the member's accumulated contributions if the member dies before retirement may, if the member:
(1) has five or more years of earned service;
(2) dies while in service; and
(3) has either attained the age of sixty years or has accumulated fifteen years or more of creditable service, elect to receive in lieu of the accumulated contributions an allowance for life in the same amount as if the deceased member had retired at the time of the member's death and had named the person as beneficiary under an election of Option B of Section 9-1-1620(A). For purposes of the benefit calculation, a Class One or Class Two member under age sixty with less than twenty-eight years' credit, or thirty years such credit in the case of a Class Three member, is assumed to be sixty years of age."