Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) A real property owner should be able to appeal the value of property using the most recent information available to the official charged with determining the value of the property;
(2) Act 388 of 2006 allows a county assessor to determine the value of certain property more frequently than the quadrennial reassessment cycle alone; and
(3) With the updated information now available to a county assessor, it is the intent of the General Assembly that an appeal on the value of real property be based on December thirty-first of the tax year under appeal.
B. Section 12-43-215 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-43-215. When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes. When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based of December thirty-first of the tax year under appeal."
C. Section 12-60-2510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read: