Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] the House of Representatives and the Senate representing the counties in that district, each House or Senate member to have one vote.
(3) The council shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and other officers it considers necessary." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 8 to S. 1088 (COUNCIL\GGS\22408ZW12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the unnumbered SECTION amending Section 48-59-40(A) and inserting:
/ SECTION ___. Section 48-59-40(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) There is established the South Carolina Conservation Bank. The bank is governed by a twelvefourteen-member board selected as follows:
(1) the Chairman of the Board for the Department of Natural Resources, the Chairman of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, and the Director of the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, all of whom shall serve ex officio and without voting privileges;
(2) threefour members appointed by the Governor from the State at large;
(3) three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one each from the third, fourth, and sixth congressional districts; and
(4) three members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one each from the first, second, and fifth congressional districts.; and
(5) one member appointed jointly by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate from the seventh congressional district." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.