Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The court may proceed with the hearing despite the absence of the defendant or bond surety. The court may not proceed with the hearing if the defense counsel of record is not present. If an emergency bond hearing is held without the presence of the defendant and bond is revoked, the judge having heard the matter may conduct the hearing on the defendant's motion to reconsider the revocation. Defense motions to reconsider revocation must be filed with the clerk of court and served on the solicitor and bond surety."
SECTION 3. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrate's, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:
(a)(1) Require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;
(b)(2) Place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;
(c)(3) Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the person during the period of release;
(d)(4) Impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.
(B) Any person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION 4. The provisions of Section 1 of Act 115 of 2012 which amended Section 17-15-20 of the 1976 Code and allow sureties to be
relieved of an appearance bond under certain designated circumstances are retroactive and apply to all existing and future appearance bonds.