Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 1321 (COUNCIL\MS\7821AHB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 24-19-10(d), as contained in SECTION 5, beginning on page 7, beginning on line 5, and inserting:
/ "(d) 'Youthful offender' means an offender who is:
(i) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;
(ii) seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;
(iii) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to
Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). The If the offender is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and if the offender committed burglary in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), the offender must receive and serve a minimum a sentence of at least three years as provided in Section 24-19-50(3), no part of which may be suspended, and the person is not eligible for conditional release until the person has served the three-year minimum sentence met the conditions as provided by thecourt;
(iv) seventeen but less than twenty-one years of age at the time of conviction for burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). The If the offender is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and if the offender committed burglary in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-11-312(B), the offender must receive and serve a minimum a sentence of at least three years as provided in Section 24-19-50(3), no part of which may be suspended, and the person is not eligible for conditional release until the person has served the three-year minimum sentence met the conditions as