Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Column 5 Column 6
40,000,000 40,000,000
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part IB, Section 90, STATEWIDE REVENUE, by amending amendment 1A Sub, (Doc No. house\amend\h-wm\001\h4813 amendback. docx), page 35, by striking the new Section, added after Section 1, which amended Section 12-6-545(B)(2), and inserting:
/ SECTION ___
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-545, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INCOME TAX RATES FOR PASS-THROUGH TRADE AND BUSINESS INCOME, SO AS TO REDUCE THE TAX RATE FROM FIVE PERCENT TO THREE PERCENT.
A. Section 12-6-545(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended read:
"(2) The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax
2006 6.5 percent
2007 6 percent
2008 5.5 percent
after 2008 through 2011 5 percent
2012 4.5 percent
2013 4 percent
2014 3.5 percent
after 2014 3 percent"
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2011. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and titles to conform.
Rep. OTT explained the amendment.
Rep.