Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 741 (Word version) -- Senator S. Martin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-710 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO NIGHT HUNTING PROHIBITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS, TO ALLOW THE USE OF LASER SIGHTING AND OTHER DEVICES WHEN HUNTING
COYOTES AT NIGHT DURING MAY AND JUNE PURSUANT TO AUTHORIZATION GRANTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES THROUGH ITS DEPREDATION PERMIT PROGRAM.
Reps. HARDWICK AND VICK proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 741 (COUNCIL\SWB\5395CM12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-11-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 243 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-710. (A) Night hunting in this State is unlawful except that:
(1) raccoons Raccoons, opossums, foxes, coyotes, mink, and skunk may be hunted at night; however, they may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, or and may not be hunted with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition larger than a twenty-two rimfire; and .
(2) Feral hogs may be hunted at night with an artificial light that is carried on the hunter's person attached to a helmet or hat, or part of a belt system worn by the hunter and with a sidearm that has iron sites, and barrel length not exceeding nine inches with or without the aid of bait, electronic calls, artificial light, or night vison devices:. The sidearm may not be equipped with a butt-stock, scope, laser site, or light emitting or light enhancing device. However, hogs may not be hunted at night from a vehicle, or with a centerfire rifle or shotgun, unless specifically permitted by the department. A person that violates this item is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both or without the aid of bait, electronic calls, artificial light, or night vision devices:
(a) during any time of the year with a bow and arrow other than a crossbow, or pistol having iron sights, a barrel length not exceeding nine inches, and which is not equipped with a butt-stock, scope, or laser site;
(b) from the last day of February to the first day of July of that same year with any legal firearm, bow and arrow, or crossbow when notice is given to the department pursuant to subsection (D). When hunting at night with a center fire rifle pursuant to this item, a
hunter must be at an elevated position at least ten feet from the ground; and
(c) at any time of the year under authority of and pursuant to the conditions contained in a depredation permit issued by the department pursuant to Section 50-11-2570.