Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) The provisions of this section do not require disclosure of limits for fleet policy limits, umbrella coverages, or excess coverages.
(F) The information received pursuant to this section is confidential and must not be disclosed to any outside party. Upon final disposition of the case, the claimant's attorney must destroy all information received pursuant to this section. The court must impose sanctions for a violation of this subsection."
SECTION 5. Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-3-670. (A) The limitation provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 may not be asserted as a defense by any a person
in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such the person in actual possession or control knows, or reasonably should have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. The limitations provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 are not available as a defense to any a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in providing components in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing or observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement, or to any a person who conceals any such cause of action.
(B) For the purposes of subsection (A), the violation of a building code of a jurisdiction or political subdivision does not constitute per se fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness, but this type of violation may be admissible as evidence of fraud, negligence, gross negligence, or recklessness.
(C) The limitation provided by Section 15-3-640 may not be asserted as a defense to any an action for personal injury, including a personal injury resulting in death, or property damage which is:
(i)(1) by its nature not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence; and