Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Confiscation, forfeiture, sale, and release of property used for unlawful hunting
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 228 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-740. (A) Every vehicle, boat, trailer, other means of conveyance, animal, firearm, or device used in the hunting of deer or bear at night is forfeited to the State and must be seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith deliver it to the department.
(B) 'Hunting' as used in this section in reference to a vehicle, boat, or other means of conveyance includes the transportation of a hunter to or from the place of hunting or the transportation of the carcass, or any part of the carcass, of a deer or bear which has been unlawfully killed at night.
(C)(1) For purposes of this section, a conviction for unlawfully hunting deer or bear at night is conclusive as against any owner of the above mentioned property.
(2) In all other instances, forfeiture must be accomplished by the initiation by the State of an action in the circuit court in the county in which the property was seized giving notice to owners of record and lienholders of record or other persons having claimed an interest in the property subject to forfeiture and an opportunity to appear and show, if they