South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application must be complete in every detail before it licensure may be approved granted and must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee. As part of the application process, the supervising physician and physician assistant must specify clearly in detail those medical acts, tasks, or functions for which approval is being sought. The specific medical acts, tasks, or functions must be included in the scope of practice guidelines, and the scope of practice guidelines must accompany the application."
SECTION   4.   Section 40-47-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-945.   (A)   Except as otherwise provided in this article, an individual shall obtain a permanent license from the board before the individual may practice as a physician assistant. The board shall grant a permanent license as a physician assistant to an applicant who has:

(1)   submitted a completed application on forms provided by the board;

(2)   paid the nonrefundable application fees established in this article;

(3)   successfully completed an educational program for physician assistants approved by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its predecessor or successor organization;

(4)   successfully completed the NCCPA certifying examination and provide documentation that the applicant possesses a current, active, NCCPA certificate;

(5)   certified that the applicant is mentally and physically able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;

(6)   no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension, probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the applicant's practice as a physician assistant;

(7)   good moral character;

(8)   submitted to the board other information the board considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;

(9)   appeared before a board member or board designee with the applicant's supervising physician and all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article. A temporary authorization to practice may be issued as provided in Section 40-47-940 pending completion of this requirement and subject to satisfactory interview as provided below; and

(10)   successfully completed an examination administered by the committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician assistant practice and supervision.