South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The protocol shall specify tasks, timelines, and responsible parties, including delineating the respective duties of the school and the sponsor. In the event of a public charter school closure for any reason, the sponsor shall oversee and work with the closing school to ensure a smooth and orderly closure and transition for students and parents, as guided by the closure protocol." /
Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered penultimate SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 59-40-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 26 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(1)   provide each student enrolled in the program with a course or courses of online or computer instruction approved by the State Department of Education charter school's sponsor that must meet or exceed the South Carolina content and grade specific standards. Students enrolled in the program of online or computer instruction must receive all instructional materials required for the student's program;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. OWENS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 106; Nays 0

Those who voted in the affirmative are: