South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3853 (COUNCIL\AGM\3853C003. AGM.AB13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 59-40-55(B)(11), as contained in SECTION 2, by deleting the item in its entirety and inserting:
/ (11)   permanently close any charter school at the conclusion of the school year after receiving the lowest performance level rating as defined by the federal accountability system for three consecutive years in accordance Section 59-40-110(E). /
Amend the bill further, Section 59-40-110, as contained in SECTION 6, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   6.   Section 59-40-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-110.   (A)   A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.

(B)   A charter renewal application must be submitted to the school's sponsor one hundred twenty calendar days before the end of the school year for term of the charter contract, and it must contain:

(1)   a report on the progress of the charter school in achieving the goals, objectives, pupil achievement standards, and other terms of the initially approved charter application; and

(2)   a financial statement that discloses the costs of administration, instruction, and other spending categories for the charter school that is understandable to the general public and that allows comparison of these costs to other schools or other comparable organizations, in a format required by the State Board of Education.; and