South Carolina General Assembly
[…] / SECTION   1.   This act must be known and may be cited as the "Expungement Act of 2013".
SECTION   2.   Chapter 35, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 13
Civil Expungement

Section 15-35-1100.   Where summary judgment is granted to a defendant in a civil action on all causes of action brought against him in the action, or the causes of action are dismissed by consent of the parties, the court shall sua sponte order the name of the defendant be expunged from the public indices where it is recorded."
SECTION   3.   Section 12-54-240(B)(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17)   disclosure of information to the Secretary of State about a taxpayer who filed an initial or final corporate return or failed to pay a tax or fee or file a return, where the Secretary of State has the power to dissolve administratively the taxpayer or to revoke the taxpayer's authority to transact business in this State for failure to pay taxes or fees or file returns."
SECTION   4.   Chapter 58, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: