South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If approved, a permanent license may be issued immediately. If not approved, the application must be reviewed by the committee and may be recommended to the board for approval as presented to or modified by the committee.

(C)   The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task. No on-the-job training or task not listed on the application may be approved for a limited license holder."
SECTION   5.   Section 40-47-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-950.   (A)   The board may issue a limited physician assistant license to an applicant who has:

(1)   submitted a completed application on forms provided by the board;

(2)   paid the nonrefundable application fees established by this regulation;

(3)   successfully completed an educational program for physician assistants approved by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its predecessor or successor organization;

(4)   never previously failed two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations and has registered for, or intends to register to take the next offering of, the NCCPA examination;

(5)   certified that the applicant mentally and physically is able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;

(6)   no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension, probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the applicant's practice as a physician assistant;

(7)   good moral character;

(8)   submitted to the board any other information the board considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;

(9)   appeared before a board member or board designee with the applicant's supervising physician and all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article; and

(10)   successfully completed an examination administered by the committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician assistant practice and supervision.

(B)   A limited license is not renewable and is valid only until the results of a limited licensee's two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations are reported to the board. When a limited licensee has failed two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations, or fails one exam and does not take the NCCPA certifying examination at the next opportunity or, after applying for a limited license, fails to register for the next offering of the examination, the limited license immediately is void and the applicant is no longer eligible to apply for further limited licensure.