South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Once the tax credit application has been approved and the amount has been communicated to the applicant, the angel investor then may apply the amount of the approved tax credit to its tax liability for the tax year of which the approved application applies.

Section 11-44-80.   Tax credits generated as a result of these investments are not considered securities under the laws of this State."
B.     The provisions of Chapter 44, Title 11 contained in this act are repealed on December 31, 2019. Any carry forward credits shall continue to be allowed until the ten year time period in Section 11-44-40(B) is completed.
SECTION   2.   Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )   exchange between the Department of Revenue and the Secretary of State of any information that assists the Department of Revenue or the Secretary of State in determining or verifying information concerning whether a business is a qualified business pursuant to Section 11-44-60."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and the tax credits permitted by this chapter are first available for investments made after December 31, 2012.   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOFTIS explained the amendment.