South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (J)   The credits authorized by this section are in lieu of any other applicable income tax credits or abatements allowed by state law, and in the event of an overlap or conflict in available credits or abatements to a taxpayer, the taxpayer must select the credit or abatement he the taxpayer desires in the manner prescribed by the Department of Revenue to the extent the credits or abatements conflict or overlap."
SECTION   3.   Section 12-6-3600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3600.   (A)(1)   For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before 2017 2020, there is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for any corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel liquid fuel production facility which is in production at the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the production of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel liquid fuel, before denaturing, on or before December 31, 2011 2015. The credit equals twenty cents a gallon of corn-based ethanol or soy-based biodiesel liquid fuel produced and is allowed for sixty months beginning with the first month for which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and ending not later than December 31, 2016 2019. The taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit after the facility has six consecutive months of operation at an average production rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity. In the first taxable year in which the taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit, the taxpayer may claim the credit for the first six months it met the requirements in addition to qualifying production during its current taxable year.

(2)   For taxable years beginning after 2006, and before 2017 2020, there is allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to this chapter for an ethanol a liquid fuel production facility using a feedstock other than corn or a biodiesel facility using a feedstock other than soy oil which is in production at the rate of at least twenty-five percent of its name plate design capacity for the production of ethanol or biodiesel liquid fuel, before denaturing, on or before December 31, 2011 2015. The credit equals thirty cents a gallon of noncorn ethanol or nonsoy oil biodiesel liquid fuel produced and is allowed for up to sixty months beginning with the first month for which the facility is eligible to receive the credit and ending no later than December 31, 2016 2019. The taxpayer