South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3735 (COUNCIL\SWB\3735C001.SWB.CM13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 50-5-2730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-2730.   (A)   Unless otherwise provided by law, any regulations promulgated by the federal government under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act (PL 94-265) or the Atlantic Tuna Conservation Act (PL 94-70) which establishes seasons, fishing periods, gear restrictions, sales restrictions, or bag, catch, size, or possession limits on fish are declared to be the law of this State and apply statewide including in state waters.

(B)   This provision does not apply to Black Sea Bass (Centropristis striata) whose lawful catch limit is five fish per person per day or the same as the federal limit for Black Sea Bass, whichever is higher. The lawful minimum size is thirteen inches total length. Additionally, there is no closed season on the catching of Black Sea Bass (Centropristis striata)."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. GOLDFINCH explained the amendment.