South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This review must be documented in writing with a copy kept at each practice site.

(C)   A physician assistant's prescriptive authorization may be terminated by the board if the physician assistant:

(1)   practices outside the written scope of practice guidelines;

(2)   violates any state or federal law or regulation applicable to prescriptions; or

(3)   violates a state or federal law applicable to physician assistants."
SECTION   9.   Section 40-47-970(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   prescribe, under any circumstances, controlled substances in Schedule II, except as authorized in Section 40-47-965; or"
SECTION   10.   Section 40-47-995 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: