South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Exception to millage rate increase limitation for fire district operations

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )(1)    Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), a fire district's governing body may adopt an ordinance or resolution requesting the governing body of the county to conduct a referendum to suspend the millage rate limitation for general operating purposes of the fire district. If the governing body of the county agrees to hold the referendum and subject to the results of the referendum, the millage rate limitation may be suspended and the millage rate may be increased for general operating purposes of the fire district. The referendum must be held at the time of the general election, and upon a majority of the qualified voters within the fire district voting favorably in the referendum, the millage rate may be increased in the next fiscal year. The referendum must include the amount of the millage increase. The actual millage levy may not exceed the millage increase specified in the referendum.

(2)    This subsection only applies to a fire district that existed on January 1, 2014, and serves less than seven hundred homes."

Exception to millage rate increase limitation for mental health services

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), the governing body of a county may adopt an ordinance, subject to a referendum, to suspend the millage rate limitation for the purpose of imposing up to six-tenths of a mill for mental health. The referendum must be held at the time of the general election, and upon a majority of the qualified voters within the county voting favorably in the referendum, this special millage may be imposed in the next fiscal year. The state election laws apply to the referendum mutatis mutandis. This special millage may be removed only upon a majority vote of the local governing body. The amounts collected from the increased millage:

(1)    must be deposited into a mental health services fund separate and distinct from the county general fund and all other county funds;

(2)    must be dedicated only to expenditures for mental health services in the county; and

(3)    must not be used to supplant existing funds for mental health programs in the county."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 5th day of June, 2014.

Approved the 6th day of June, 2014.

__________


This web page was last updated on July 24, 2014 at 3:56 PM