South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The United States Bureau of Labor Statistics reports one hundred thirty worker fatalities at road construction sites in 2012. In sixty-seven percent of these transportation incidents, a pedestrian worker was stuck by a vehicle; and

(4)   that Kenneth "Peanut" Long, Jr. was only twenty-two years old when killed on August 12, 2013, by a driver that did not slow down in the road work zone where Peanut was performing his duties as a flag man for a road construction project in Williamsburg County.

SECTION   2.   This act may be referred to and cited as "Peanut's Law".

SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1535.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. For purposes of this section:

(1)   'Highway work zone' means an area of a highway located in this State, where construction, maintenance, or utility work is being performed.