South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE, to whom was referred:

S. 876 (Word version) -- Senators Cromer and Campsen: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-355 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO UNLAWFUL DEER HUNTING NEAR A RESIDENCE, TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL TO HUNT DEER WITH FIREARMS NEAR A RESIDENCE WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THE OWNER AND OCCUPANT.

Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 50-11-355 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-355.   It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence when less than ten feet above the ground without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit."

SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Amend title to conform.

/s/Sen. J. Yancey McGill          /s/Rep. Ted M. Vick
/s/Sen. Ronnie W. Cromer          /s/Rep. William M. Hixon
/s/Sen. Katrina Frye Shealy       /s/Rep. R. Shannon Riley