South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 176 (Word version) -- Senator Young: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-1000 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE TIME FOR A MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL AND APPEAL IN MAGISTRATES COURT, TO INCREASE THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL MAY BE MADE FROM FIVE TO TEN DAYS.

The House returned the Bill with amendments, the question being concurrence in the House amendments.

Senator YOUNG explained the House amendments.

Senator YOUNG proposed the following amendment (JUD0176.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 24 through 34, in Section 22-3-1000, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/     "Section 22-3-1000.   (A)   No Except as provided in subsection (B), a motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within five ten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction.

(B)   The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to a motion for a new trial made under Chapters 37 and 40, Title 27. A motion for a new trial made under Chapters 37 and 40, Title 27 must be requested within five days from the rendering of the judgment."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator YOUNG explained the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 44; Nays 0

AYES