Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. W. J. MCLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 988 (COUNCIL\NBD\988C001.NBD.AC14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 27-2-105(A)(1), on page 2, by deleting 27-40 and inserting:
/ "Section 27-2-105. (A)(1) Where county boundaries are ill-defined, unmarked, or poorly marked, the South Carolina Geodetic Survey on a cooperative basis shall assist counties in defining and monumenting the locations of county boundaries and positioning the monuments using geodetic surveys. The South Carolina Geodetic Survey shall act as a mediator between counties to resolve county boundary disputes. The South Carolina Geodetic Survey (SCGS) shall seek to clarify the county boundaries as defined in Chapter 3, Title 4. The SCGS shall analyze archival and other evidence, and perform field surveys geographically to position all county boundaries in accordance with statutory descriptions. Physical and descriptive points defining boundaries must be referenced using South Carolina State Plane Coordinates. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. W. J. MCLEOD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. W. J. MCLEOD explained the Bill.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: