Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For subsequent violations within a three-year period, the department must suspend the brewery license for a period of not less than thirty days. The revenue from the fines established in this section must be directed to the State Law Enforcement Division for supplementing funds required for the regulation and enforcement of this section.
B. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
SECTION 6. A. Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4160. It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor.