Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) In addition to the provisions of subsection (A), a retail dealer may offer a discount on the sale of alcoholic liquor or nonalcoholic items, listed in Section 61-6-1540(A), at the register through the use of premiums, coupons, or stamps, so long as all costs related to the discount, including, but not limited to printing, redemption services, and the actual cost of the discount, are provided and borne only by the retail dealer and the discount is not prohibited by any federal law."
SECTION 2. Section 61-6-1500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-1500. (A) A retail dealer may not:
(1) sell, barter, exchange, give, or offer for sale, barter, or exchange, or permit the sale, barter, exchange, or gift, of alcoholic liquors without regard to the size of the container:
(a) between the hours of 7:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m.;
(b) for consumption on the premises;
(c) to a person under twenty-one years of age;
(d) to an intoxicated person; or
(e) to a mentally incompetent person; or
(f) to a person the retail dealer knows is another retail dealer, except as provided in Section 61-6-950 or between locations owned by the same retail dealer;
(2) permit the drinking of alcoholic liquors in his store or place of business;
(3) sell alcoholic liquors on credit; however, this item does not prohibit payment by electronic transfer of funds if:
(a) the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on or before delivery of the alcoholic liquors; and
(b) the electronic transfer is initiated by the retailer no later than one business day after delivery; or
(4) redeem proof-of-purchase certificates for any promotional item; or
(5) purchase, barter, exchange, receive, or offer to purchase, barter, exchange, receive or permit the purchase, barter, exchange, or receipt, of alcoholic liquors without regard to the size of the container from another retail dealer, except as provided in Section 61-6-950 or between locations owned by the same retail dealer.
However, during restricted hours a retail dealer is permitted to receive, stock, and inventory merchandise, provide for maintenance and repairs, and other necessary, related functions that do not involve the sale of alcoholic liquors.
(B)(1) It is unlawful for a person licensed to sell alcoholic liquors pursuant to the provisions of this section to knowingly and willfully refill, partially refill, or reuse a bottle of lawfully purchased alcoholic liquor, or otherwise tamper with the contents of the bottle.
(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction: