Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3539 (Word version) -- Reps. Rutherford and Sellers: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-4160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS ON CERTAIN DAYS, SO AS TO ALLOW THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS ON STATEWIDE ELECTION DAYS.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3539 (COUNCIL\BH\3539C001.BH.DG14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4160. It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. RUTHERFORD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HAMILTON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3539 (COUNCIL\AGM\3539C001.AGM.AB14), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-4160. It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on statewide election days Christmas Day, Thanksgiving Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HAMILTON explained the amendment.
Rep. RUTHERFORD spoke against the amendment.
Rep. COLE moved to table the amendment.
Rep. HIOTT demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows: