Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Reps. CLEMMONS, QUINN and J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to H. 3198 (COUNCIL\MS\3198C005. MS.AHB14), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 7-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-11-30. (A) A party may choose to change from nomination of candidates by primary to a method to nominate candidates by convention for all offices including, but not limited to, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, United States Senator, United States House of Representatives, Circuit Solicitor, State Senator, and members of the State House of Representatives if:
(1) there is a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process; and
(2) a majority of voters in that party's next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process.
(B) A party may not choose to nominate by party convention for an election cycle in which the filing period for candidates has begun.
(C) A political party nominating candidates by party convention shall nominate the party candidates and make the nominations public not later than the time for certifying candidates to the authority charged by law with preparing ballots for the general or special election."
SECTION 2. Section 7-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 265 of 2012, is further amended to read: