Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Section 63-13-20(22) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(22) 'Regular approval' means a written notice issued by the department for a two-year period to a department, agency, or institution of the State, or a county, city, or other political subdivision, approving the operation of a public childcare center, or group childcare home, or limited permit childcare facility in accordance with the provisions of the notice, this chapter, and the regulations of the department."
SECTION 2. Section 63-13-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Limited permit childcare facility' means a childcare facility that:
(a) provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility, whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge;
(b) serves only children age five and older; and
(c) operates greater than one hour but less than four hours in a day."
SECTION 3. Article 1, Chapter 13, Title 63 of the 1976 is amended by adding: