Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. G. R. SMITH and CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 379 (COUNCIL\NL\379C002.NL.SD15):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 21, SECTION 28, by striking Section 12-39-220 and inserting:
/ "Section 12-39-220. If the county auditor assessor shall at any time discover that any real estate or new structure, addition, or improvement duly returned and appraised for taxation, has been omitted from the duplicate, he shall immediately appraise it and notify the auditor. Upon receiving notification from the assessor, the auditor shall charge it on the duplicate with the taxes of the current year and the simple taxes of each preceding year it may have escaped taxation subject to the limitations contained in this section. And if the owner of any real estate or new structure, addition, or improvement thereon, subject to taxation, has not returned or reported it for taxation, according to the requirements of this chapter, and it has not been appraised for taxation, the auditor assessor shall, upon discovery thereof, appraise it and, upon making return of such appraisement, notification from the assessor, the auditor shall charge it upon the duplicate, with the taxes of the then current year and the taxes of each preceding year it may have escaped taxation, with twenty per cent penalty and all applicable penalties upon such taxes of preceding years subject to the limitations contained in this section. And if any real estate shall have been omitted in any return, the auditor of the county shall appraise it immediately for taxation, file such appraisement in his office and charge it with the taxes of the current year and the simple taxes of preceding years it may have escaped taxation. The adjustments determined by the assessor may not extend back more than three prior years from the year the adjustments are determined but in no event back to a prior year before the year the addition on improvement was made. The term 'improvement' for purposes of this section means a change to any real estate or structure which betters the value thereof while not constituting regular maintenance." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep.