Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reserved.
(45) 'Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle' means a motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device, but excluding a tractor or automotive three-wheel vehicle. Reserved."
SECTION 37. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-19-220. No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;
(4) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer; and
(9) Vehicles A vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes.;
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A moped."
SECTION 38. Section 38-77-30(5.5)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include:
(i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or rented to others without a driver;