Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Bamberg Hill Hosey Howard McKnight M. S. McLeod Rutherford J. E. Smith Whipper
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. HERBKERSMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 8 to S. 179 (COUNCIL\MS\179C001.MS.AHB15), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-20. As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)(a) 'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them, including but not limited to, a powdered or crystalline alcohol, by whatever name called or known, which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage for human consumption, but does not include:
(i) wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or
(ii) a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating; or
(iii) wine produced from fruits, berries, or other agricultural products.
(b) 'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.