Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except first offense criminal domestic violence as contained in Section 16-25-20, which may be expunged five years from the date of the conviction." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. PITTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HARDEE proposed the following Amendment No. 6 to S. 255 (COUNCIL\NL\255C001.NL.SD15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new section appropriately numbered to read:
/ Section __. Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the defendant, after five years from the date of completion of his the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, may apply, or cause someone acting on his the defendant's behalf to apply, to the circuit court for an order expunging the records of the arrest and conviction.
(2) However, this section does not apply to:
(a) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle,;
(b) to a violation of Title 50 or the regulations promulgated under it for which points are assessed, suspension provided for, or enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses authorized, to an offense classified as a violent crime in Section 16-1-60,; or
(c) to an offense contained in Chapter 25, Title 16, except as otherwise provided in Section 16-25-30.
(3) If the defendant has had no other conviction during the five-year period following completion of his the defendant's sentence, including probation and parole, for a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which the defendant was sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the circuit court may issue an order expunging the records. No person may have his the person's records expunged under this section more than once. A person may have his the person's record expunged even though the conviction occurred before the effective date of this section. A person eligible for a sentence pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, and who is not sentenced pursuant to those provisions, is not eligible to have his the person's record expunged pursuant to the provisions of this section." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. PITTS explained the amendment.
Rep. TALLON raised the Point of Order that under Rule 9.3 Amendment No. 6 to S. 255 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
The SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE overruled the Point of Order.