Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 34. Section 56-15-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Motor vehicle', any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under Section 56-3-110. This For purposes of this chapter, this definition does not include motorcycles or mopeds."
SECTION 35. Section 56-16-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) 'Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than two wheels in contact with the ground is defined in Section 56-1-10. This section shall chapter does not apply to bicycles with helper motors or vehicles defined in Section 56-1-1710."
SECTION 36. Section 56-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-19-10. For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 21 of, Title 16, the following terms are defined as follows:
(1) 'Authorized emergency vehicle' means vehicles of the fire department, police vehicles, and the ambulances and emergency vehicles of municipal departments or public service corporations designated or authorized by the chief of police or governing body of a municipality.
(2) 'Bicycle' means a device propelled solely by pedals, operated by one or more persons, and having two or more wheels, except childrens' tricycles.
(3) 'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than ten passengers and used for the transportation of persons and every motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.
(4) 'Dealer' or 'motor vehicle dealer' means both 'dealer' and 'wholesaler', as defined in Chapter 15 of this title.
(5) 'Driver' means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle. Reserved.
(6) 'Essential parts' means all integral and body parts of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title, the removal, alteration, or substitution of which would tend to conceal the identity of the vehicle or substantially alter its appearance, model, type, or mode of operation.
(7) [Deleted] Reserved.
(8) 'Farm tractor' means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of husbandry.
(9) 'Foreign vehicle' means every vehicle of a type required to be registered under this title brought into this State from another state, territory, or country, other than in the ordinary course of business by or through a manufacturer or dealer, and not registered in this State.
(10) 'House trailer' means:
(a) a trailer or semitrailer which is designed, constructed, and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode, or sleeping place, either permanently or temporarily, and is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; or