Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) 'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.
(c) 'Powdered or crystalline alcohol' means a powdered or crystalline product prepared or sold for either direct use or reconstitution for human consumption that contains any amount of alcohol when hydrolyzed." /
Amend the bill further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 12-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-1010. When used in this article the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) The word 'Wholesaler' means any a person who makes the first sale within this State or who sells or distributes any quantity of beer or wine to any other another person for resale, but the term shall does not include any a person who produces wine in the State from fruits, berries, or other agricultural products grown within the State by or for the manufacturer;.
(2) The word 'Retailer' means any a person who sells or distributes any quantity of beer or wine to a consumer;.
(3) The word 'Beer' has the meanings provided pursuant to Section 61-4-10(1) and (2);.
(4) The word 'Wine' means all wines containing not more than twenty-one percent of alcohol by volume; and.
(5) (Reserved);
(6) The word 'Producer' means a brewery or winery or a manufacturer or bottler or an importer into the United States of beer or wine, or both."
B. Section 61-4-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2012, is further amended to read: