Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The judge that hears the case involving the violent offense, as defined by Section 16-1-60, that is classified as a felony offense, shall make a specific finding on the record that the offense is a violent offense, as defined by Section 16-1-60, and is classified as a felony offense. A judge's failure to make a specific finding on the record does not bar or otherwise affect prosecution pursuant to this subsection and does not constitute a defense to prosecution pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 3. Section 22-3-560 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-3-560. Magistrates may punish breaches of the peace by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days, or both, all breaches of the peace."
SECTION 4. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2012, is further amended to read:
"(d) 'Youthful offender' means an offender who is: