Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (vi) seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for committing criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree, pursuant to Section 16-3-655(C), and the conviction resulted from consensual sexual conduct, provided the offender was eighteen years of age or less at the time of the act and the other person involved was at least fourteen years of age at the time of the act."
SECTION 5. Section 24-21-5(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 273 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(1) 'Administrative monitoring' means a form of monitoring by the department beyond the end of the term of supervision in which the only remaining condition of supervision not completed is the payment of financial obligations. Under administrative monitoring, the only condition of the monitoring shall be the requirement that reasonable progress be made toward the payment of financial obligations. The payment of monitoring mandated fees shall continue. When an offender is placed on administrative monitoring, he the offender shall register with the department's representative in his the offender's county, notify the department of his the offender's current address each quarter, and make payments on financial obligations owed, until the financial obligations are paid in full or a consent order of judgment is filed. Written notice of petitions for civil contempt as set forth in Section 24-21-100, scheduled hearings or proceedings, or any other event or modification associated with administrative monitoring must be given by the department by depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid