Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4688 (COUNCIL\GT\4688C008. GT.CM16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Timothy Wayne Gibson Act".
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-1030(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) No person shall wilfully without lawful authority attempt to or in fact alter, deface, injure, knock down, reposition, or remove an official traffic-control device, a temporary road closure sign or device, or a railroad sign or signal, or its inscriptions, shields, or insignia."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately lettered subsection: