South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   separate discussions of any industry which employs more than twenty percent of the state's total nonagricultural employment and separate projections for these industries."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Senator MASSEY explained the Bill.

Senators MASSEY and LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (JUD0267.006):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 2-1-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-1-180.   The regular annual session of the General Assembly shall adjourn sine die each year not later than 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the first second Thursday in June May. The regular annual session of the General Assembly can be extended:

(a)   In any year that if the House of Representatives fails to give a third reading to the annual General Appropriation Bill general appropriations bill by March thirty-first first, the date of sine die adjournment is extended by one statewide day for each statewide day after March thirty-first first that the House of Representatives fails to give the bill third reading. or

(b)   if a forecast reduction is submitted by the Board of Economic Advisors pursuant to Section 11-9-880 after April tenth for the next fiscal year, the adjournment date for the General Assembly may be extended up to two weeks with the agreement of the Speaker of the House and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; or

(c)   The session also may also be extended by if a concurrent resolution is adopted by a two-thirds vote of both the Senate and House of Representatives not later than 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the first second Thursday in June May. During the time between 5:00 five o'clock p.m. on the first second Thursday in June May and the extended sine die adjournment date, as set forth herein, no legislation or other business may be considered except the General Appropriation Bill general appropriation bill and any matters approved for consideration by a concurrent resolution adopted by two-thirds vote in both houses."

SECTION   2.   Section 11-9-880(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-9-880.   (A)   The Board of Economic Advisors shall make an initial forecast of economic conditions in the State and state revenues for the next fiscal year no later than November tenth of each year.