South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3972.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking line 27 through 42, in Section 6-29-1210, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/     "Section 6-29-1210.   Under this chapter, the submission of a land development plan or land use plan is not a prerequisite and must not be required before the execution of a deed transferring undeveloped real property. A local governmental entity may still require the grantee to file a plat at the time the deed is recorded."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, by striking lines 8 and 9, in Section 30-5-30, as contained in SECTION 2, and inserting therein the following: