Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Education and Public Works proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4701 (COUNCIL\WAB\4701C001. AGM.WAB18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the "B.P. Act".
SECTION 2. Section 59-63-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-120. As used in this article:
(1) 'Harassment, intimidation, or bullying' means a gesture, an electronic communication, or a written, verbal, physical, or sexual act that is reasonably perceived to have the effect of:
(a) harming a student physically or emotionally or damaging a student's property, or placing a student in reasonable fear of personal harm or property damage; or
(b) substantially interfering with a student's educational performance, opportunities, or benefits;
(c) substantially disrupting or interfering with the orderly operation of the school;
(d) creating a hostile or intimidating environment in the school, on school property, on a school bus, or other activity vehicle, or at a school-sponsored event;
(e) insulting or demeaning a student or group of students causing substantial disruption in, or substantial interference with, the orderly operation of the school; or
(f) being sufficiently severe, persistent, or pervasive enough to create an intimidating, threatening, or abusive educational environment.
(2) 'School' means in a classroom, on school premises, on a school bus or other school-related vehicle, at an official school bus stop, at a school-sponsored activity or event whether or not it is held on school premises, or at another program or function where the school is responsible for the child."
SECTION 3. Section 59-63-140(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2006, is amended to read:
"(B) The policy must include, but not be limited to, the following components: