Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4971 (Word version) -- Reps. Hixon, McCoy, Hewitt, Kirby, Forrest, Yow and Blackwell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-5-1705, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CATCH LIMITS FOR ESTUARINE AND SALTWATER FINFISH, SO AS TO REDUCE THE CATCH LIMIT FOR RED DRUM.
The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4971 (COUNCIL\CM\4971C001.GT.CM18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:
/ SECTION ___. Section 50-5-1705(L) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(L) It is unlawful to gig for spotted seatrout or red drum from December first through the last day of February, inclusive."
SECTION ___. Section 50-5-1705 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately lettered subsection:
"( ) It is unlawful to gig for red drum." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KIRBY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep.