Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3775 (COUNCIL \VR\3775C001.NBD.VR18):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-63-140(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1)(a) For a person born in this State, the state registrar shall prepare a supplementary Certificate of Birth in the name of the adoptee, free of any reference to or indication of the fact that the child was adopted and showing the adoptive parents as the real parents, except that an adoption of an adult must display the words 'By Adoption' on the face of the amended certificate.
The state registrar shall furnish a copy of the amended certificate to the county registrar who shall file the amended certificate in lieu of the copy of the original birth certificate. The state registrar shall require the county registrar to return the copy of the original certificate recorded at the county office to the state office to be placed in the special sealed file. Periodically, the state registrar shall transmit copies of amendatory certificates to the county registrar in the county of birth.
(b) The original birth certificate and the evidence of adoption are not subject to inspection, except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction. However, a person twenty-one years of age or older who was born in the State of South Carolina and who has had his original certificate of birth sealed due to an adoption may, upon written request to the state registrar, receive a copy of his orginal birth certificate and any evidence of the adoption held with the original record. The copy of the original birth certificate must be in a form that clearly indicates it is not a certified copy and that it may not be used for legal purposes. All procedures, fees, and waiting periods applicable to nonadopted citizens born in the State of South Carolina seeking copies of certificates of birth apply.
(c) The department shall develop a contact preference form and a medical history form to provide to a biological parent upon request to be completed at his option.