Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Not less than twenty-five percent of the available incentive capacity must be reserved for solar-storage facilities installed on the primary residences of first responders.
(C) The commission shall allow an electrical utility subject to its jurisdiction to recover the prudently incurred costs of implementing and administering the disaster readiness incentive program."
SECTION 3. Section 58-40-10(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) 'Customer-generator' means the owner, operator, lessee, or customer-generator lessee user of an electric energy generation unit which that:
(1) generates electricity from a renewable energy resource;
(2) has an electric generating system with a capacity of:
(a) not more than the lesser of one thousand kilowatts (1,000 kW AC) or one hundred percent of contract demand if a nonresidential customer; or
(b) not more than twenty kilowatts (20 kW AC) if a residential customer;
(3) is located on a single premises owned, operated, leased, or otherwise controlled by the customer;
(4) is interconnected and operates in parallel phase and synchronization with an electrical utility and complies with the applicable interconnection standards;
(5) is intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer-generator's own electrical energy requirements; and
(6) meets all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by the commission, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Underwriters Laboratories, the federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and any local governing authorities."
SECTION 4. Section 58-40-20(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Net energy metering rates approved by the commission under the terms of this chapter shall be the exclusive net energy metering rates available to customer-generators.