Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] from net energy metering customer-generators received after December 31, 2020, or after the two percent cap is met, will proceed under the statewide net metering program established in Section 58-42-310. If an electrical utility's cap is met prior to the approval of a successor tariff pursuant to Section 58-42-310, the electrical utility shall continue to make the currently approved net metering rider or tariff available to new applicants for net metering service for the interim period and will provide these interim customer-generators a new standardized net metering agreement pursuant to Section 58-42-310(E) within thirty days of commission approval."
SECTION 5. Section 58-27-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-27-2610. (A) An entity that owns a renewable electric generation facility, located on a premises or residence owned or leased by an eligible customer-generator lessee to serve the electric energy requirements of that particular premises or residence or to enable the customer-generator lessee to obtain a credit for or engage in the sale of energy from the renewable electric generation facility to that customer-generator lessee's retail electric provider or its designee, shall must be permitted to lease such the facility exclusively to a customer-generator lessee under a lease, provided that the entity complies with the terms, conditions, and restrictions set forth within this article and holds a valid certificate issued by the Office of Regulatory Staff. An entity owning renewable electric generation facilities in compliance with the terms of this article shall is not be considered an 'electrical utility' under pursuant to Section 58-27-10 if the renewable electric generation facilities are only made available only to a customer-generator lessee for the customer-generator lessee's use on the customer-generator lessee's premises or the residence where the renewable electric generation facilities are located, or for the sale of energy to that customer-generator lessee's retail electric provider or its designee, and pursuant to a lease.
(B) All customer-generator lessees that interconnect renewable electric generation facilities to a retail electric provider's transmission or distribution system must enroll in the applicable rate schedules made available by that retail electric provider, subject to the participation limitations set forth therein or in the policy adopted by the retail electric provider not subject to Section 58-40-20(B), and the customer-generator lessee shall otherwise comply with all requirements of Section 58-40-10, et seq., or the policy adopted by the retail electric provider not subject to Section 58-40-10, et seq.