South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator MALLOY proposed the following amendment (JUD0245.006):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 44-53-370(e)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210 controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, not otherwise specifically provided for in Subsection 44-53-370(e), or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in illegal drugs' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:

(a)   four grams or more, but less than fourteen grams:

1.   for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five twenty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and or a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both;

2.   for a second or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars;

(b)   fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a mandatory term of imprisonment of not more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two one hundred thousand dollars, or both;

(c)   twenty-eight grams or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than forty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars, or both;"