A62, R76, S658
[…] A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all primary beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs before retirement. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this item and item (3) of this section, if applicable. A member may not name a contingent beneficiary with respect to death benefits provided under subsections (4) and (5) of this section."
Beneficiaries, PORS
SECTION 5. Section 9-11-110(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) A member who is not retired making the nomination provided under subsection (1) of this section also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that primary beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all primary beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs before retirement. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsection (1) of this section and Section 9-11-130, if applicable. A member may not name a contingent beneficiary with respect to death benefits provided under Section 9-11-120."
Repeal
SECTION 6. A. Chapter 2, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
B. This SECTION takes effect on July 1, 2021.
Time effective
SECTION 7. Except as otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 13th day of May, 2021.
Approved the 17th day of May, 2021.