A62, R76, S658
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
PEBA duties
SECTION 1. Section 1-11-710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 38-71-730(3), for all fully insured insurance products where the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority (PEBA) is the plan sponsor, PEBA may establish rules for eligibility and enrollment, including the timeframes for submitting enrollment elections and required supporting documentation. In no event may medical evidence of insurability be required sooner than thirty days from the date a person is first eligible to enroll in a fully insured insurance product."
Beneficiaries, SCRS
SECTION 2. Section 9-1-1650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 2018, is further amended to read: