A62, R76, S658
[…] A secondary beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all primary beneficiaries nominated by the member predecease the member and the member's death occurs before retirement. In this instance, a secondary beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section. A member may not name a secondary beneficiary with respect to death benefits provided under subsections (5) and (7) of this section."
Beneficiaries, GARS
SECTION 4. Section 9-9-100(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Upon the death of a member of the system, a lump sum amount must be paid to the person the member nominated by written designation, filed with the board, otherwise to the member's estate. This lump sum amount must be equal to the amount of the member's accumulated contributions. A member who is not retired making the nomination provided under this item also may name contingent beneficiaries in the same manner that primary beneficiaries are named. A contingent beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all primary beneficiaries nominated by the member have predeceased the member and the member's death occurs before retirement. In this instance, a contingent beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of this item and item (3) of this section, if applicable. A member may not name a contingent beneficiary with respect to death benefits provided under subsections (4) and (5) of this section."
Beneficiaries, PORS
SECTION 5. Section 9-11-110(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: