Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 3415 -- Rep. Wells: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE POWERS OF COUNTY COUNCILS, SO AS TO ALLOW COUNTY COUNCILS TO ENACT ORDINANCES REGULATING NOISE IN RESIDENTIAL AREAS AND STRUCTURES AND PROVIDE FOR FINES OF NOT MORE THAN TWO HUNDRED DOLLARS FOR VIOLATIONS.
Rep. LIMEHOUSE asked unanimous consent to pass over Amendment No. 1, which was agreed to.
Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc. No. 2068J).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:
/SECTION 2. That portion of item (5) of Section 4-9-30 of the 1976 Code preceding subitem (a) thereof is amended to read:
"(5) to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges, including the power to tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level of governmental services provided but no uniform service charge may be levied for road and bridge maintenance; and make appropriations for functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for general public works, including roads, drainage, and other public works; water treatment and distribution; sewage collection and treatment; courts and criminal justice administration; correctional institutions; public health; social services; transportation; planning; economic development; recreation; public safety, including police and fire protection, disaster preparedness, regulatory code enforcement; hospital and medical care; sanitation, including solid waste collection and disposal; elections; libraries; and to provide for the regulation and enforcement of the above; provided, however, that prior. Prior to the creation of any special tax district for the purposes enumerated herein, in this item one of the following procedures shall be is required:"
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LIMEHOUSE explained the amendment.
Rep. BLACKWELL raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 to H. 3415 was out of order as it was not germane to the Bill.