South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definition

SECTION 2. Section 20-4-20(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) `Household member' means spouses, former spouses, parents and children, persons related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree, persons who have a child in common, and a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited."

Definition

SECTION 3. Section 20-4-20(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) `Order of protection' means an order of protection issued to protect the petitioner or minor household members from the abuse of another household member where the respondent has received notice of the proceedings and has had an opportunity to be heard."

Petition for an order of protection

SECTION 4. Section 20-4-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-4-40. There is created an action known as a `Petition for an Order of Protection' in cases of abuse to a household member.