Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Suspension of sentences; community service in lieu of sentence; exceptions
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-800. Notwithstanding the limitations of Sections 17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for an offense within a magistrate's jurisdiction the magistrate at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon terms and conditions the magistrate considers appropriate, including imposing or suspending up to one hundred hours of community service, except where the amount of community service is established otherwise. The magistrate shall not order community service in lieu of a sentence for offenses under Title 50, for offenses under Section 34-11-90, or for an offense of driving under suspension pursuant to Section 56-1-460 when the person's driver's license was suspended pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2990. The magistrate must keep records on the community service hours ordered and served for each sentence. However, after a conviction or plea for drawing and uttering a fraudulent check or other instrument in violation of Section 34-11-60 within the magistrate's jurisdiction, at the time of sentence the magistrate may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence only upon a showing of satisfactory proof of restitution.