South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Smoking area

SECTION 1. Section 44-95-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-95-20. It is unlawful for a person to smoke or possess lighted smoking material in any form in the following public indoor areas except where a smoking area is designated as provided for in this chapter:

(1) public schools and preschools where routine or regular kindergarten, elementary, or secondary educational classes are held including libraries. Private offices and teacher lounges which are not adjacent to classrooms or libraries are excluded. However, this exclusion does not apply if the offices and lounges are included specifically in a directive by the local school board. This section does not prohibit school district boards of trustees from providing for a smoke-free campus;

(2) all other indoor facilities providing children's services to the extent that smoking is prohibited in the facility by federal law and all other child day care facilities, as defined in Section 20-7-2700, which are licensed pursuant to Subarticle 11, Article 13, Chapter 7, of Title 20;

(3) health care facilities as defined in Section 44-7-130, except where smoking areas are designated in employee break areas. However, nothing in this chapter prohibits or precludes a health care facility from being smoke free;

(4) government buildings, except health care facilities as provided for in this section, except that smoking may be allowed in enclosed private offices and designated areas of employee break areas.