Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Certain persons incapable of entering into marriage
SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-1-100. A male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen is void ab initio."
Section does not apply
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 295 of 1994, is further amended by adding:
"(D) This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."
Section does not apply
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."