South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Minimum age for marriage is sixteen

SECTION 1. Section 20-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 95 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-100. Any person under the age of sixteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a person under the age of sixteen is void ab initio."

Approval of relative required if either applicant under eighteen

SECTION 2. Section 20-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-250. A marriage license must not be issued when either applicant is under the age of sixteen.