Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Alexander Allen Anderson Bales Bowers Branham H. B. Brown R. L. Brown Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Dillard Funderburk Govan Gunn Hart Harvin Hayes Hodges Hosey Hutto Jefferson Kennedy King Knight Mack McEachern McLeod Miller Mitchell Moss J. H. Neal J. M. Neal Ott Parks Sellers J. E. Smith Stavrinakis Vick Weeks Whipper Williams
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. SELLERS proposed the following Amendment No. 18 (COUNCIL\DKA\3201DW09), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 7-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-15-220. The oath, a copy of which is required by item (2) of Section 7-15-200 to be sent each absentee ballot applicant and which is required by Section 7-15-230 to be returned with the absentee ballot applicant's ballot, shall must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed. The oath shall must be in the following form:
'I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots with which this oath is enclosed is my ballot and that I have received no assistance in voting my ballot that I would not have been entitled to receive had I voted in person at my voting precinct.
______________________
Signature of Voter
Dated on this ____ day of ____ 19 20 __
______________________
Signature of Witness
______________________
Address of Witness'"
SECTION ____. Section 7-15-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 416 of 1996, is further amended to read: