Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (h)(g) records, when properly operated, correctly and accurately every vote cast;
(i)(h) is constructed so that an elector may readily learn the method of operating it;
(j)(i) is safely transportable; and
(k)(j) if approved after July 1, 1999, or if an upgrade in software, hardware, or firmware is submitted for approval as required by Section 7-13-1330(C), is able to electronically transmit vote totals for all elections to the State Election Commission in a format and time frame specified by the commission."
SECTION __. Section 7-15-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-15-360. The board of registration of each county must be furnished by the commissioners of election of the county or the county committee for each political party holding a primary, a sufficient number of ballots and envelopes not to exceed fifteen percent of the number of registered voters in that county to enable the board of registration to deliver these materials to qualified electors who desire to vote by absentee ballot. If an absentee ballot is not available at the time the voter requests it, the board of registration must provide a blank ballot to allow the voter to write in his: (1) selections of candidates; (2) selection of party, if he wishes to vote a straight party ticket; and (3) support or opposition of any ballot measure.
SECTION__. Section 7-15-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1996, is further amended to read: