South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 3, page 6, by deleting line 43 and inserting:
/ proceedings except when an action, complaint, or inquiry has been initiated. Information retained by a local or state detention or /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. E. H. PITTS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. G. M. SMITH and E. H. PITTS proposed the following Amendment No. 4A (COUNCIL\MS\7393AHB09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 17-1-40(A), as contained in SECTION 3, pages 6 and 7, and inserting:
/ "(A)   A person who after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found to be innocent not guilty of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Provided, however, that local and state detention and correctional facilities may retain booking records, identifying documentation and materials, and other institutional reports and files under seal, on all persons who have been processed, detained, or incarcerated, for a period not to exceed three years from the date of the expungement order to manage their statistical and professional information needs and, where necessary, to defend such facilities during litigation proceedings except when an action, complaint, or inquiry has been initiated. Information retained by a local or state detention or correctional facility as permitted under this section after an expungement order has been issued is not a public document and is exempt from disclosure. Such information may only be disclosed by judicial order, pursuant to a subpoena filed in a civil action, or as needed during litigation proceedings. A person who otherwise intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mugshots, fingerprints, or any evidence of the record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section is guilty of contempt of court." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. RUTHERFORD proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (COUNCIL\MS\7392AHB09), which was adopted: