Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 54-3-105. The director of port operations for the port of Georgetown is charged with the affirmative duty to carry out the mission, policies, and direction of the authority for the port of Georgetown as established by the board of directors."
SECTION 3. Section 54-3-140(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) Shall appoint and employ and dismiss at pleasure such employees as may be selected by the board of the Authority and fix and pay the compensation thereof Shall adopt an organizational structure for authority operations implemented by the executive director;"
SECTION 4. Section 54-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:
"( ) shall develop a long-range port development and capital financing plan, with a minimum twenty-year forecast period at the time of adoption that provides for the promotion, development, construction, equipping, maintaining, and operation of the state's harbors and seaports to maximize their economic benefit to the State, including, but not limited to, Charleston and Georgetown. The plan must be revised at least every five years, to reflect and account for changing conditions. The long-range plan must be submitted to the General Assembly;
( ) shall review port operations and proposals for future operations and construction to determine whether utilizing a public-private partnership to achieve the current or proposed operational goals and development is the most advantageous method to the State and would result in the most timely, economical, efficient, and successful fulfillment of the operational goals or completion of the development project;
( ) shall take all necessary steps it finds reasonable to establish rail access to port facilities in Charleston County by any Class I railway operating in Charleston County on the effective date of this item. The authority shall report annually to the General Assembly and the Governor on the status of efforts to establish rail access."
SECTION 5. Section 54-3-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: