Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 184 (Word version) -- Senators McConnell and Ford: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 40-27-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PERSON WHO BUYS JUNK, SO AS TO
The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\SWB\5862CM09), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-11-523 of the 1976 Code, as last added by Act 260 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 16-11-523. (A) For purposes of this section, 'nonferrous metals' means metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including copper wire, copper clad steel wire, copper pipe, copper bars, copper sheeting, aluminum, a product that is a mixture of aluminum and copper, catalytic converters, and stainless steel beer kegs or containers.
(B) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property, including any fixtures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is one thousand dollars or less;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars; or
(3) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the direct injury to the property, the amount of loss in value to the property, the amount of repairs necessary to return the property to its condition before the act, or the property loss, including fixtures or improvements, is five thousand dollars or more.