Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] It does not mean an employee whose primary job responsibilities are clerical in nature, such as processing the loan."
E. Section 37-23-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding:
"(17) An adjustable rate mortgage (ARM) is a mortgage in which the interest rate and monthly payment may vary over time."
F. Section 37-23-40(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended to read:
"(2) make a high-cost home loan unless the lender reasonably believes at the time the loan is consummated that one or more of the
"(4) for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and every reset, and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract.