Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment, it must be reflected in the payment listed."
H. Section 37-23-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003, is amended by adding:
"(4) for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and every reset, and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract. If the consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment, it must be reflected in the payment listed."
I. Section 29-4-20(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) provides cash advances to a borrower based on the equity or future appreciation in value in a borrower's owner-occupied principal residence;
(3) is made by a lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, savings institution, or credit union under the laws of the United States or of South Carolina, or authorized seller-servicers selling mortgage loans to the Federal National Mortgage Association or to the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or supervised lenders regulated by the State Board of Financial Institutions. a mortgage lender licensed pursuant to Chapter 22, Title 37."
SECTION 5. Chapter 58, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 40-58-10. (A) This chapter may be cited as the Licensing of Mortgage Brokers Requirements Act of Certain Brokers of Mortgages on Residential Real Property.