Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 2-2-80. Any witness testifying before or deposed by the investigating committee may have counsel present to advise him. The witness or his counsel may, during the time of testimony or deposition, object to any question detrimental to the witness' interests and is entitled to have a ruling by the chairman on any objection. In making his ruling, the chairman of the investigating committee shall follow as closely as possible the procedures and rules of evidence observed by the circuit courts of this State.
Section 2-2-90. A witness shall be given the benefit of any privilege which he may have claimed in court as a party to a civil action."
SECTION 4. Section 1-23-670 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 1-23-670. (A) EachA request for a contested case hearing, notice of appeal, or request for injunctive relief before the Administrative Law Court must be accompanied by a filing fee equal to that charged in circuit court for filing a summons and complaint, except as otherwise provided in this section or unless another filing fee schedule is established by rules promulgated by the Administrative Law Court, subject to review as in the manner of rules of procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court pursuant to Article V of the Constitution of this State. This fee must be retained by the
Administrative Law Court in order to help defray the costs of the proceedings.
(B) NoA filing fee is not required:
(1) for a notice of appeal or hearing request resulting froma decision of the Department of Workforce; or
(2) in an administrative appealsappeal by inmatesan inmate from a final decisionsdecision of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. However, if an inmate files three administrative appeals during a calendar year, then each subsequent filing during that year must be accompanied by a twenty-five dollar filing fee.