Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4244 (Word version) -- Rep. Limehouse: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 59-130-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SO AS TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL TRUSTEE TO BE APPOINTED BY THE COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO SET HIS TERM, AND TO PROVIDE CRITERIA FOR HIS SELECTION.
Reps. GOVAN, KING and OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (LEGWORK\HOUSE\9567BH10KRL), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 59-127-20(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteenfourteen members, twelve of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and six at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth member of the board of trustees. One member must be appointed by the National Alumni Association of the university, who shall serve as the fourteenth member of the board of
trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats 7-12 at large. The Governor or his designee occupies Seat 13. The member appointed by the National Alumni Association of the university occupies Seat 14. Of the three present members of the board who reside in the sixth congressional district, the member with the longest remaining current term shallmust be the resident member selected from that congressional district occupying Seat 6. The two remaining members not determined to be the resident member from the sixth congressional district shall