Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Brantley
So, the amendment was adopted.
I was temporarily out of the Chamber on constituent business during the vote on Amendment No. 1 to H. 3066. If I had been present, I would have voted in favor of Amendment No. 1.
Rep. Nikki Haley
Rep. FUNDERBURK proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (COUNCIL\DKA\3904DW10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1308(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:
"(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, After the filing of the pre-election report, a contribution received before the election must be reported within forty-eight hours and a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must shall maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to public inspection upon request.
(2) A committee immediately shall file a campaign report listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the election is conducted or twenty days before the election, whichever period of time is greater, in excess of:
(a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.
(3) In the event of If a runoff election occurs, candidates or committees are not required to file another campaign report in addition to the reports already required under this section. However, records must remain open to public inspection upon request between the election and the runoff." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FUNDERBURK explained the amendment.
Rep. CLEMMONS moved to table the amendment.
Rep. FUNDERBURK demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: