Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 89. Section 41-35-410 of the 11976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-410. Except when the result would be inconsistent with the other provisions of this section, as provided in the regulations of the Commissiondepartment, the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title which apply to claims for, or the payment of, regular benefits shallmust apply to claims for, and the payment of, extended benefits."
SECTION 90. Section 41-35-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-35-420. (1)(A) An individual shall beis eligible to receive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in his eligibility period only if the commissiondepartment finds that with respect to suchthat week:
(a)(1) He is an 'exhaustee' as defined in Section 41-35-390.
(b)(2) He has satisfied the requirements of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits.
(c)(3) Except as provided in item (d4), an individual shallmust not be eligible for extended benefits for anya week if:
(i)(a) Extended benefits are payable for suchthat week pursuant to an interstate claim filed in anya state under the interstate benefit payment plan; and
(ii)(b) No extended benefit period is in effect for suchthat week in suchthe state.
(d)(4) Item (c3) of subsection (1A) shalldoes not apply with respect to the first two weeks for which extended benefits are payable, (determined without regard to this subsection), pursuant to an interstate claim filed under the interstate benefit payment plan to the individual with respect to the benefit year.
(2)(a)(B)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420, effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual is disqualified forfrom receipt of extended benefits if the commissiondepartment finds that during any week of his eligibility period he has failed either to apply for, or to accept an offer of, suitable work, (as defined under item (d4) of this subsection), to which he was referred by the commissiondepartment.
(b)(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 41-35-410 and 41-35-420, effective for weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, an individual is disqualified forfrom receipt of extended benefits if the commissiondepartment finds that during any week of his eligibility period he has failed to furnish evidence that he has actively engaged in a systematic and sustained effort to find work.