Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] It is not necessary in a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding under this article to enter exceptions to the rulings of the commissiondepartment, and no bond is required for entering the appeal. Upon the final determination of the judicial proceeding, the commission shalldepartment must enter an order in accordance with the determination. In no event shall a petition for judicial reviewAn appeal may not act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commissiondepartment orders a supersedeas or stay."
SECTION 104. Section 41-37-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-37-20. (1)(A) An employing unit not otherwise subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, which files with the Commissiondepartment its written election to become an employer subject to suchthese chapters for not less than two calendar years, shall, with the written approval of suchthe election by the Commission,department, must become an employer subject to the same extent as all other employers as of the date stated in suchthe approval and shallmust cease to be subject to suchthese chapters as of January first of anya calendar year subsequent to suchthe two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of suchthat year it has filed with the Commissiondepartment a written notice to that effect.
(2)(B) AnyAn employing unit, for which services that do not constitute employment as defined in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title are performed, may file with the Commissiondepartment a written election that all such services performed by individualsan individual in its employment in one or more distinct establishments or places of business shall be deemedmust be considered to constitute employment
by an employer for all the purposes of suchthose chapters for not less than two calendar years. UponOn the written approval of suchthis election by the Commission suchdepartment, these services shall be deemedmust be considered to constitute employment subject to suchthose chapters from and after the date stated in suchthe approval. SuchThese services shall cease to be deemedconsidered employment subject to suchthese chapters as of January first of anya calendar year subsequent to suchthose two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of suchthat year suchthe employing unit has filedfiles with the Commissiondepartment a written notice to that effect."
SECTION 105. Section 41-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-37-30. Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20: