Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] UponOn the written approval of suchthis election by the Commission suchdepartment, these services shall be deemedmust be considered to constitute employment subject to suchthose chapters from and after the date stated in suchthe approval. SuchThese services shall cease to be deemedconsidered employment subject to suchthese chapters as of January first of anya calendar year subsequent to suchthose two calendar years if by the thirtieth day of April of suchthat year suchthe employing unit has filedfiles with the Commissiondepartment a written notice to that effect."
SECTION 105. Section 41-37-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-37-30. Except as otherwise provided in Section 41-37-20:
(1)(A) As of January 1, 1972, an employing unit shallmust cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the Commissiondepartment by the thirtieth day of April of that year an application for termination of coverage and the Commissiondepartment finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which suchthe employing unit had four or more individuals in employment subject to suchthese chapters.
(2)(B) As of January 1, 1973, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the Commissiondepartment by the thirtieth day of April of anya calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the Commissiondepartment finds that there were no twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within which suchthe employing unit had at least one individual in employment subject to suchthese chapters and that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year in which suchthe employing unit paid fifteen hundred dollars or more in wages for service in employment; provided, however,except that no employing unit for which service is performed in employment as defined in Section 41-27-230 (3) shallmay cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title unless it files with the Commission by the thirtieth day of April of any calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the Commission finds that there were nonot twenty different weeks within the preceding calendar year within each of which suchthe employing unit had four or more persons in employment.
(3)(C) As of January 1, 1979, anyan employing unit, as defined in Section 41-27-230(5), shallmust cease to be an employer subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title only if it files with the Commissiondepartment by the thirtieth day of April of anya calendar year an application for termination of coverage and the