Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended by adding a new item at the end appropriately numbered to read:
"( ) employees of the South Carolina Department of Workforce created pursuant to Section 1-30-10(A)(20)."
SECTION 10. Section 41-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-10. Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be known and may be cited as the 'South Carolina Employment Security LawDepartment of Workforce.'"
SECTION 11. Section 41-27-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-30. Nothing in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shallmust be construed to cause the Commissiondepartment or the courts of this State in interpreting suchthese chapters to be bound by interpretations as to liability or nonliability of employers by Federal administrative agencies, nor is it the intent of the General Assembly to require an identical coverage of employers under suchthese chapters with that undercoverage requirements pursuant to Section 3101 et seq. of the Federal Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 12. Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-150. 'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided that.