Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This subsection is not applicable to anya claimant whose employer fails to comply, in respect to suchthis vacation period, with the requirements of all regulationsa regulation or proceduresprocedure of the commissiondepartment regarding the filing of notices, reportsa notice, report, information, or claimsclaim in connection with an individual, group, or mass separationsseparation arising from the vacation."
SECTION 21. Section 41-27-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-380. (1)(A) 'Wages' means all remuneration paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses, any sums paid to an employee by an employer pursuant to an order of the National Labor Relations Board or by private agreement, consent, or arbitration for loss of pay by reason of discharge and cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. The reasonable cash value of remuneration paid in anya medium other than cash is estimated and determined in accordance withpursuant to regulations prescribed by the commissiondepartment. 'Wages' includes all tip
income, (including charged tips), which are received while performing services which constitutea service that constitutes employment and are included in a written statement furnished to the employer. 'Wages' does not include:
(a)(1) the amount of anya payment with respect to services performed in behalf of an individual in its employ underprovided by a plan or system established by an employing unit which makes provision for individuals in its employ generally or for a class or classes of individuals, (including anyan amount paid by an employing unit for insurance or annuities or into a fund to provide for any such payment), on accountbecause of:
(i)(a) retirement,
(ii)(b) sickness or accident disability,
(iii)(c) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or
(iv)(d) death, provided the individual is in its employ has not the:
(A)(i) has not the option to receive, instead of provisions for death benefits, any part of payment or, if the death benefit is insured, any part of the premiums (or contributions to premiums) paid by his employing unit; and
(B)(ii) has not the right, under the provisionsa provision of the plan, system, or policy of insurance providing for a death benefit, to assign the benefit or receive a cash consideration in lieu of the benefit either upon his withdrawal from the plan or system providing for the benefit or upon termination of the plan, system, or policy of insurance or of his servicesservice with the