Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 41-35-115. Notwithstanding any otheranother provision of law, noan individual otherwise eligible for benefits shalla benefit may not be denied benefitsa benefit with respect to anya week in which he is required by law to appear in court as a witness or to serve as a juror. However, an unemployment benefitsbenefit received by a person pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be reduced by any per diem received for service as a juror. The commission shalldepartment must promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."
SECTION 82. Section 41-35-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 50 of 2005, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-35-120. AnyAn insured worker is ineligible for benefits for:
(1)(A) leaving work voluntarily. -If the Commissiondepartment finds that he has left voluntarily, without good cause, his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request and continuing until he has secured employment and shows to the satisfaction of the Commissiondepartment that he has performed services in employment as defined by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title and earned wages for suchthose services equal to at least eight times the weekly benefit amount of his claim.
(2)(B) Dischargebeing discharged for cause connected with the employment.
(a)(1) If the commissiondepartment finds that he has beenwas discharged for cause connected with his most recent work prior to filing a request for determination of insured status or a request for initiation of a claim series within an established benefit year, with ineligibility beginning with the effective date of the request, and continuing not less than five nor more than the next twenty-six weeks, in addition to the waiting period, with a corresponding and mandatory reduction of the insured worker's benefits to be calculated by multiplying his weekly benefit amount by the number of weeks of his disqualification.