Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 12. Section 41-27-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-150. 'Base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided that. However, in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the commission underdepartment pursuant to the provisionprovisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the base period shall beis that applicable underprovided by the law of the paying state."
SECTION 13. Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-160. 'Benefit year' means the one-year period beginning with the day as of which an insured worker first files a request for determination of his insured status, and thereafterafterward the one-year period beginning with the day as ofby which he next files suchthis request after the end of his last preceding 'benefit year'; provided, that in the case of a combined wage claim filed by an individual in accord with an arrangement entered into by the commission underdepartment pursuant to the provisions of Section 41-29-140(2), the benefit year shall beis that applicable underprovided by the law of the paying state. The filing of a notice of unemployment shall be deemedis considered a request for determination of insured status if a current benefit year has not previously been established. RequestsA request for determination of insured status shallmust be
made in accordance with suchpursuant to regulations as the commission may prescribedepartment prescribes."
SECTION 14. Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: