Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6)(F) The provisions of this section shall must not be applicable to any an employing unit for services a service performed in employment as defined by Section 41-27-230(2).
For purposes of this section, the two or more employing units mentioned in items (3) and (4) of Section 41-27-210 shall must be treated as a single employing unit."
SECTION 110. Section 41-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 306 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 41-39-40. (A) As of January 1, 1997, an individual filing an initial claim for unemployment compensation must be advised at the time of the filing of the claim that:
(1) Unemployment compensation is subject to federal and state income taxation;
(2) Requirements exist pertaining to estimated tax payments;
(3) The individual may elect to have federal income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate specified in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(4) The individual may elect to have South Carolina state income tax deducted and withheld from the individual's payment of unemployment compensation at the rate of seven percent;
(5) The individual is permitted to change a previously elected withholding of income tax at least once.
(B) Amounts deducted and withheld from unemployment compensation shall must remain in the Unemployment Trust Fund until transferred to the federal or state taxing authority as a payment of income tax. The date of transfer to the South Carolina Department of