Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 20. Section 41-27-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 349 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-27-370. (1) An individual is deemedconsidered 'unemployed' in anya week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him or in anya week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to him with respect to suchthat week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The commissiondepartment must prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached to their regular jobs, and other forms of short-time work, as the commission deemsdepartment considers necessary.
(2) An individual is deemedconsidered 'unemployed' in anya week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment is payable to him or, if suchthat payment is payable to him with respect to suchthose weeks, the amount thereofof it is less than his weekly benefit amount. EachAn eligible individual who is unemployed in anya week and who is receiving a governmentalgovernment or other pension, retirement or retired pay,
annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to suchthis week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such week. SuchThis benefit, if not a multiple of one dollar, must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for anya week whichthat begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and whichthat begins in a period with respect to which suchthis individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of suchthe individual must be reduced (but not below zero) but by an amount