Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any balancesA balance in the fund shallmay not lapse at any time but shall be continuously must be available to the Commissiondepartment for expenditure consistent with Chapters 27 through 41 of this title. The Commissiondepartment shall issue its requisition approved by the chairman or anya designated member, officer, or agent for payment of suchthe costs of administration to the Comptroller General who shall draw his warrant in the usual form provided by law on the State Treasurer, who shall pay it by check on the employment security administration fund."
SECTION 73. Section 41-33-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-33-460. If anyMoney in the employment security administration fund, paid to this State under Title III of the Social Security Act, and the Wagner-Peyser Act, is found by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, because of anyan action or contingency, to have been lost or to have been expended for purposesa purpose other
than, or in amountsan amount in excess of, those found necessary by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, for the proper administration of the employment security program, it is the policy of this State that suchthe money shallmust be replaced by money appropriated for such purposesthis purpose from the general funds of this State to the employment security administration fund for expenditures as provided in Section 41-33-430. ButFunds whichthat have been expended by the Commissiondepartment or its agents in accordance withpursuant to a budget approved by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, or in accordance withpursuant to the general standards and limitations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, or his successors, prior to suchbefore this expenditure, when proposed expenditures have not been specifically disapproved by the Secretary of Labor or his successors, shallmust not be deemed considered to require replacement."
SECTION 74. Section 41-33-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: