Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (E) A quorum must consist of at least two panel members and is necessary to hear or decide an appeal under item (C). A decision of the panel must be rendered in writing."
SECTION 4. Chapter 29, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 41-29-320. The Workforce Investment Act program created by the Workforce Investment Act of 1988 and transferred to the Department of Commerce by Executive Order 2005-09 is transferred to the Department of Workforce on the effective date of this section."
SECTION 5. Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 73 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"(C)(1) Persons A person may be appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(a) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(b) Department of Transportation Commission;
(c) Ethics Commission;
(d) Election Commission;
(e) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
(f) Juvenile Parole Board;
(g) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(h) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(i) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;
(j) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;
(k) South Carolina Lottery Commission;
(l) Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff; and
(m) Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58 31 20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Section 58 31 55 or 58 31 56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58 31 20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists.
(n) State Ports Authority; and
(o) Director of the Department of Workforce and members of the Department of Workforce Appellate Panel.
(2) Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, the individual may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies."
SECTION 6. Section 1-23-600(D), as last amended by Act 334 of 2008, is further amended to read: