Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 41-35-115. Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, no an individual otherwise eligible for benefits shall may not be denied benefits with respect to any a week in which he is required by law to appear in court as a witness or to serve as a juror. However, an unemployment benefits received by a person pursuant to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title must be reduced by any per diem received for service as a juror. The commission shall Department of Workforce must promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section."
SECTION 87. Section 41-35-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 2005, is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-125. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the commission Department of Workforce finds that the individual has left work voluntarily or has been discharged because of circumstances directly resulting from domestic abuse and:
(1) reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;
(2) needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or
(3) reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family.
(B) When determining if an individual has experienced domestic abuse for the purpose of receiving unemployment compensation, the commission shall Department of Workforce must require him to provide documentation of domestic abuse including, but not limited to, police or court records or other documentation of abuse from a shelter
worker, attorney, member of the clergy, or medical or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance.
(C) All Documentation or evidence of domestic abuse acquired by the commission Department of Workforce pursuant to this section must be kept confidential unless consent for disclosure is given, in writing, by the individual."
SECTION 88. Section 41-35-126 of the 1976 Code. as added by Act 67 of 2007, is amended to read: