Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The commissiondepartment shall notify the United States Internal
Revenue Service and the United States Department of Labor of a tribe or tribal unit's failure to make a required paymentspayment within ninety days of a final notice of delinquency."
SECTION 18. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 2002, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-27-260. The term 'employment' as used in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shalldoes not include:
(1) labor engaged in the seafood industry, which is defined as persons employed in the commercial netting, catching, and gathering of seafood, and the processing of such seafood for the fresh market;
(2) casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business;
(3) service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse and service performed by a child under the age of eighteen in the employ of his father or mother;
(4) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or anyan instrumentality of the United States immune under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States shall permitpermits states to require instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation act, all of the provisions of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall beare applicable to suchthose instrumentalities and to services performed for suchthose instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent and on the same terms as to all other employers; provided, that if this State shall not beis not certified for anya year by the Secretary of Labor or his successors under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, the payments required of suchthose instrumentalities with respect to such year shallmust be refunded by the commissiondepartment from the funds in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 41-31-360 with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(5) service performed after December 31, 1977, in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in Section 41-27-230(2)(b), if suchthe service is performed by an individual in the exercise of his duties;as:
(a) As an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;