Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 91. Section 41-35-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-450. WheneverWhen an extended benefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of a state 'on' indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in this State as a result of a state 'off' indicator, the commissiondepartment must make an appropriate public announcement. ComputationsA computation required by the provisions of Section 41-35-340 must be made by the commission, in accordance withdepartment pursuant to regulations prescribed by the U. S. Secretary of Labor."
SECTION 92. Section 41-35-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: