Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 14. Section 41-27-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-27-190. 'CommissionDepartment' means the South Carolina Employment Security CommissionDepartment of Workforce."
SECTION 15. Section 41-27-210(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11) For purposes of paragraphs (2), (6), (7), and (8), employment shall includeincludes service whichthat would constitute employment but for the fact that suchthe service is deemedconsidered to be performed entirely within another state pursuant to an election underprovided by an arrangement entered into in accordance with Section 41-27-550 by the commissiondepartment and an agency charged with the administration of any otheranother state or federal unemployment compensation law."
SECTION 16. Section 41-27-230(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(10) ServicesA service not covered under item 7 of this section and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any otheranother state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to beis considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this Title if the individual performing such services is a resident of this State and the department approves the election of the employing unit for whom suchthe services are performed that the entire service of suchthe individual shall be deemed to beis considered employment subject to Chapters 27 through 41 of this title."
SECTION 17. Section 41-27-235(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 170 of 2004, is further amended to read: