Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 11. Section 59-40-190(C), as added by Act 447 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(C) A local school district, sponsor, members of the board of a sponsor, and employees of a sponsor acting in their official capacity are immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they sponsor. The governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required for this purpose."
SECTION 12. Section 59-40-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-210. A school established as a private school, on the effective date of this section, which desires to convert to a charter school shall dissolve and must not be allowed to open as a charter school for a period of twelve months may then seek to form a charter school as provided in this chapter."
SECTION 13. Section 59-40-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 274 of 2006, is amended to read: