Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (J) Charter schools may acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease, sublease, installment purchase agreement, land contract, option, or by any other means, and hold and own in its own name buildings or other property for school purposes and interests in it which are necessary or convenient to fulfill its purposes.
(K) Charter schools are exempt from all state and local taxation, except the sales tax, on their earnings and property. Instruments of conveyance to or from a charter school are exempt from all types of taxation of local or state taxes and transfer fees."
SECTION 11. Section 59-40-190(C), as added by Act 447 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(C) A local school district, sponsor, members of the board of a sponsor, and employees of a sponsor acting in their official capacity are immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they sponsor. The governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of insurance required for this purpose."
SECTION 12. Section 59-40-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read: