Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 9. Section 38-90-235(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 58 of 2001, is amended to read:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the terms and conditions provided in Chapter 10 relating to a protected cell insurance company apply in full to a sponsored captive insurance company. If a conflict occurs between a provision of Chapter 10 and a provision of this article, the latter controls."
SECTION 10. Section 38-90-485(A)(1), (2), and (3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 332 of 2006, is amended to read:
"(1) Except with respect to protected cells formed pursuant to Section 38-90-457, the creation of a protected cell does not create, with respect to that protected cell, a legal person separate from the SPFC.
(2) Notwithstanding the provision of item (1), a protected cell must have its own distinct name or designation that includes the words 'protected cell' The SPFC shall transfer all assets attributable to the protected cell to one or more separately established and identified protected cell accounts bearing the name or designation of that protected cell.
(3) Subject to the provisions of Section 38-90-457, although it is not a separate legal person, the property of the SPFC in a protected cell is subject to orders of a court by name as it would have been if the protected cell were a separate legal person."
SECTION 11. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: