Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators McCONNELL and SCOTT proposed the following amendment (JUD0191.005), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Reduction of Recidivism Act of 2009". It is the intent of the General Assembly of South Carolina to provide law enforcement officers with the statutory authority to reduce recidivism rates of probationers and parolees, apprehend criminals, and protect potential victims from criminal enterprises.
SECTION 2. Section 63-19-1820(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) The Board of Juvenile Parole shall meet monthly and at other times as may be necessary to review the records and progress of juveniles committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for the purpose of deciding the release or revocation of release of these juveniles. The board shall make periodic inspections, at least quarterly, of the records of these juveniles and may issue temporary and final discharges or release these juveniles conditionally and prescribe conditions for release into aftercare. Before a juvenile is conditionally released, the juvenile must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile's person, any vehicle the juvenile owns or drives, and any of the juvenile's possessions by: (1) the juvenile's aftercare counselor; (2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services accompanied by a law enforcement officer; or (3) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the juvenile shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, and the juvenile must agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions. A juvenile must not be conditionally released by the parole board if he fails to comply with this provision.
A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this subitem shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure. The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse.