Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant shall be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation."
SECTION 4. Section 24-19-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-19-110. The division may at any time after reasonable notice to the director release conditionally under supervision a committed youthful offender. Before a youthful offender may be conditionally released, the youthful offender must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the youthful offender's person, any vehicle the youthful offender owns or drives, and any of the youthful offender's possessions by: (1) his supervisory agent; (2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services accompanied by a law enforcement officer; or (3) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the youthful offender shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, and the youthful offender must agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions. A youthful offender must not be conditionally released by the division if he fails to comply with this provision. When, in the judgment of the director, a committed youthful offender should be released conditionally under supervision, he shall so report and recommend to the division. The conditions of release must include the requirement that the youthful offender must permit the search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the youthful offender's person, any vehicle the youthful offender owns or drives, and any of the youthful offender's possessions by: (1) his supervisory agent; (2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services accompanied by a law enforcement officer; or (3) any other law enforcement officer.