Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse. A finding of abuse of the use of searches or seizures without a search warrant shall be reported by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to the State Law Enforcement Division for investigation."
SECTION 3. Section 63-19-1850(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A juvenile who shall have been conditionally released from a correctional facility shall remain under the authority of the releasing entity until the expiration of the specified term imposed in the juvenile's conditional aftercare release. The specified period of conditional release may expire before but not after the twenty-first birthday of the juvenile. Each juvenile conditionally released is subject to the conditions and restrictions of the release and may at any time on the order of the releasing entity be returned to the custody of a correctional institution for violation of aftercare rules or conditions of release. The conditions of release must include the requirement that the juvenile parolee must permit the search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the juvenile parolee's person, any vehicle the juvenile parolee owns or drives, and any of the juvenile parolee's possessions by: (1) his aftercare counselor; (2) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services accompanied by a law enforcement officer; or (3) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the juvenile parolee shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions. A juvenile parolee must agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions.
By enacting this provision, the General Assembly intends to provide law enforcement with a means of reducing recidivism and does not authorize law enforcement officers to conduct searches for the sole purpose of harassment. A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this subsection shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure.