Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A prisoner participating in a community supervision program must be supervised by a probation agent of the department. The department must determine when a prisoner completes a community supervision program, violates a term of community supervision, fails to participate in a program satisfactorily, or whether a prisoner should appear before the court for revocation of the community supervision program."
SECTION 11. Section 24-21-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-640. The board must carefully consider the record of the prisoner before, during, and after imprisonment, and no such prisoner may be paroled until it appears to the satisfaction of the board: that the prisoner has shown a disposition to reform; that, in the future he will probably obey the law and lead a correct life; that by his conduct he has merited a lessening of the rigors of his imprisonment; that the interest of society will not be impaired thereby; and, that suitable employment has been secured for him.
Before an inmate may be released on parole, he must agree in writing to be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, with or without cause, of the inmate's person, any vehicle the inmate owns or drives, and any of the inmate's possessions by: (1) any probation agent employed by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services accompanied by a law enforcement officer; or (2) any other law enforcement officer. The residence of the inmate shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions, and he must also agree in writing that he shall notify the owner of the dwelling where he resides that it shall be subject to search or seizure, with or without a search warrant, based on reasonable suspicions. An inmate must not be granted parole release by the board if he fails to comply with this provision.
A law enforcement officer conducting a search or seizure without a warrant pursuant to this section shall report to the law enforcement agency that employs him all of these searches or seizures, which shall include the name, address, age, gender, and race or ethnicity of the person that is the subject of the search or seizure. The law enforcement agency shall submit this information at the end of each month to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services for review of abuse.