South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to remove the minority report on the Bill.

There was no objection, the minority report was removed from the Bill, and proper notation was applied to the Bill.

Senator L. MARTIN asked unanimous consent to withdraw the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary and printed as follows.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0593.001), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)(A) It shall be unlawful for any person, except state, county, or municipal law- enforcement officers or personnel authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.

(B)   This section does not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is possessed in compliance with Section 16-23-20(9) or Section 16-23-20(12).

(2)(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-23-430(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: