Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Budget and Control Board approval required is instead of
or a substitute for any other approval required by any other provision of law or regulation in connection with the undertaking of the private entity and the subject institution; however, the private entity and the subject institution shall adhere to fire, life, and safety codes as required by the Office of the State Engineer. This section and the approval required by this section does not exempt any transaction or entity from complying with Chapter 35, Title 11."
Procurement Code Revisions
SECTION 5. Section 11-35-1550(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 376 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(2) Competition and Price Reasonableness.
(a) Purchases not in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars. Except as provided in subitem (d) below, small purchases not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars may be accomplished without securing competitive quotations if the prices are considered reasonable. The purchasing office must annotate the purchase requisition: 'Price is fair and reasonable' and sign. The purchases must be distributed equitably among qualified suppliers. When practical, a quotation must be solicited from other than the previous supplier before placing a repeat order. The administrative cost of verifying the reasonableness of the price of purchase 'not in excess of' may more than offset potential savings in detecting instances of overpricing. Action to verify the reasonableness of the price need be taken only when the procurement officer of the governmental body suspects that the price may not be reasonable, comparison to previous price paid, or personal knowledge of the item involved.
(b) Purchases over two thousand five hundred dollars to ten thousand dollars. Except as provided in subitem (d) below, solicitation of written quotes from a minimum of three qualified sources of supply must be made and documentation of the quotes attached to the purchase requisition for a small purchase over two thousand five hundred dollars but not in excess of ten thousand dollars. The award must be made to the lowest responsive and responsible sources.
(c) Purchases over ten thousand dollars up to fifty thousand dollars. Written solicitation of written quotes, bids, or proposals must be made for a small purchase over ten thousand dollars but not in excess of fifty thousand dollars. The procurement must be advertised at least once in the South Carolina Business Opportunities publication or through a means of central electronic advertising as approved by the designated board office. A copy of the written solicitation and written
quotes must be attached to the purchase requisition.