Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (e) Effective for property tax year 2016, thirty-seven and one-half percent of the fair market value of all real and personal property owned by or leased to manufacturers and used by the manufacturer in the conduct of the business.
(f) Effective for property tax year 2017 and thereafter, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of all real and personal property owned by or leased to manufacturers and used by the manufacturer in the conduct of the business."
B. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year, plus, beginning in 2007, the percentage increase in the previous year in the population of the entity as determined by the Office of Research and Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board. If the average of the twelve monthly consumer price indices experiences a negative percentage, the average is deemed to be zero. If an entity experiences a reduction in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback
millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.