Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. BINGHAM, COOPER, WHITE, COBB-HUNTER and OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\DKA\3635SD11), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 41-31-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 234 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(B) For each calendar year during which the state Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund is in debt status, the department must estimate the amount of income necessary to pay benefits for that
year, the amount of income necessary to avoid automatic FUTA credit reductions, and an amount of income necessary to repay all outstanding federal loans within five eight years. Additional estimates of interest costs shall be determined concurrently.
(1) Estimates of the revenue needed to pay benefits will be based on Congressional Budget Office projections for the subsequent calendar year's total unemployment rate. This total unemployment rate will be adjusted for South Carolina based on the historic relationship between the unemployment rate in South Carolina and the national unemployment rate calculated from 1980 to present.
(2) The historic relationship, calculated from 1980 to present, between the total unemployment rate and the insured unemployment rate in South Carolina will be used to adjust the projected total unemployment rate to the rate of insured unemployment.
(3) Estimates of forecasted benefits will be based upon the prior three year average of the annual number of weeks compensated multiplied by an estimate of the average weekly benefit for the next year.
(4) Estimates of amounts to pay to avoid FUTA credit reductions and amount of repayments on the loan will be projected through consultation with officials at the US Department of Labor."
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 31, Title 41 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: