Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3079 (COUNCIL\BBM\10636HTC12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 10, by striking SECTION 10 and inserting:
/ SECTION 10. Section 12-21-4007(A)(h) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 172 of 2004, is amended to read:
"(h) must be used only for one unit two units for each player, at any time during the bingo session. A player may purchase additional cards to be marked manually, but not for use with an electronic dabber dabbers;"
SECTION 11. Section 12-21-4190(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(A)(1) The department shall charge and retain ten cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for an F license. The department shall charge and retain four cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for a C license. The promoter shall collect a five percent prize fee for each dollar of prizes paid to each winner for instant bingo tickets, 24-number bingo, and lightning bingo. Prize fees must be remitted to the department monthly no later than the tenth day of the following month.