Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3710 (COUNCIL\AGM\19556AB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-1-77. (A) A board or commission that regulates the licensure of a profession or occupation under Title 40 may issue a temporary professional license for a profession or occupation it regulates to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces if the member is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member.
(B)(1) A person seeking a temporary professional license under subsection (A) shall submit an application to the board or commission from which it is seeking the temporary license on forms the board or commission shall create and provide. In addition to general personal information about the applicant, the application must include proof that the:
(a) applicant is married to a member of the United States Armed Forces who is on active duty;
(b) applicant holds a valid license issued by another state, the District of Columbia, a possession or territory of the United States, or a foreign jurisdiction for the profession for which temporary licensure is sought;
(c) applicant holds the license in subitem (b) in 'good standing' as evidenced by a certificate of good standing from the state, possession or territory of the United States, or foreign jurisdiction that issued the license;
(d) applicant is not the subject of any pending actions concerning his license in the state, possession or territory of the United States, or foreign jurisdiction that issued the license;
(e)(i) applicant submitted at his expense to a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine if the applicant has a criminal history in this State and a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine if the person has other criminal history, and the official results of these checks must be provided to the board or commission to which application for temporary licensure is made; and