South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reps. COBB-HUNTER, HARRELL and SKELTON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 5025 (COUNCIL\BBM\ 10641SD12):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 59-127-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-127-20.   (A)(1)   South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen


Printed Page 2622 . . . . . Wednesday, April 25, 2012

eleven members, twelve seven of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each of the seven congressional district districts and six one from the State at large for terms of four years each and, except as otherwise provided in subsection (B)(1), until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina.

(2)   In addition, there must be one alumni member of the board who must be elected for a term of four years and until his successor is elected and qualifies by the means and methods determined by the National Alumni Association of the university or any succeeding organization. The result of this election must be certified by the president of the alumni association to the Secretary of State within ten days of the alumni member being elected and taking office.

(3)   The president of the student body or student government association of the University, if he or she is a qualified elector of this State, shall serve ex officio as the tenth member of the board with full privileges, including the right to vote. If the president of the student body or student government association is not a qualified elector of this State, he or she shall designate another student body officer or officer of the student government association who is such a qualified elector to serve in his place.
(4)   The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth eleventh member of the board of trustees. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (B)(1), in case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly successor is elected in the manner of original election.